Rail

Railway Reservation
 
 
Departure Date
 
Return Date
Search

Trains Passing through

Major Trains Routes

Jammu to Jalandhar Trains


Following is the list of all the trains running between Jammu to Jalandhar Railway Stations:


Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S  
04052 Jammu Anvt Ac Special Jammu Tawi 20:15 Jalandhar Cant 23:30 Y N N N N N N
04054 Jammu Anvt Special Jammu Tawi 17:30 Jalandhar Cant 21:35 N N Y N Y N Y
11078 Jhelum Express Jammu Tawi 21:45 Jalandhar Cant 01:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11450 Jammu Jabalpur Expres Jammu Tawi 23:45 Jalandhar Cant 03:40 N N Y N N N N
12208 Kathgodam Garib Rath Jammu Tawi 23:45 Jalandhar Cant 03:10 N N N N N N Y
12238 Jammu Varanasi S Fast Jammu Tawi 14:00 Jalandhar Cant 17:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12332 Himgiri Express Jammu Tawi 22:45 Jalandhar Cant 02:20 Y N N Y N N Y
12356 Archana Express Jammu Tawi 20:15 Jalandhar Cant 23:30 N N Y N N N Y
12414 Jammu Ajmer Express Jammu Tawi 18:15 Jalandhar Cant 22:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12446 Uttar S Kranti Jammu Tawi 20:40 Jalandhar Cant 00:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12470 Jammu Kanpur Express Jammu Tawi 20:15 Jalandhar Cant 23:30 N Y N N N N N
12472 Swaraj Express Jammu Tawi 11:15 Jalandhar Cant 14:50 N Y Y N Y Y N
12474 Sarvodaya Express Jammu Tawi 11:15 Jalandhar Cant 14:50 N N N Y N N N
12476 Sarvodaya Express Jammu Tawi 11:15 Jalandhar Cant 14:50 Y N N N N N N
12478 Jammu Jamnagr Express Jammu Tawi 11:15 Jalandhar Cant 14:50 N N N N N N Y
12492 Maur Dhawaj Express Jammu Tawi 20:15 Jalandhar Cant 23:30 N N N N Y N N
12550 Jammu Durg Settigunta Express Jammu Tawi 05:00 Jalandhar Cant 08:30 N N N Y N N N
12588 Jammu Gorakhpur Express Jammu Tawi 22:45 Jalandhar Cant 02:20 N N N N N Y N
12920 Malwa Express Jammu Tawi 09:00 Jalandhar Cant 12:38 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13152 Sealdah Express Jammu Tawi 19:00 Jalandhar Cant 00:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
14034 Jammu Mail Jammu Tawi 16:15 Jalandhar Cant 22:18 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
14610 Hemkunt Express Jammu Tawi 18:40 Jalandhar Cant 23:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
14646 Shalimar Express Jammu Tawi 21:00 Jalandhar Cant 01:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15098 Amarnath Express Jammu Tawi 22:45 Jalandhar Cant 02:20 N Y N N N N N
15652 Lohit Express Jammu Tawi 22:45 Jalandhar Cant 02:20 N N Y N N N N
15654 Jammu Guwahati Express Jammu Tawi 22:45 Jalandhar Cant 02:20 N N N N Y N N
16032 Andaman Express Jammu Tawi 23:45 Jalandhar Cant 03:40 N Y N N Y Y N
16318 Himsagar Express Jammu Tawi 23:45 Jalandhar Cant 03:40 Y N N N N N N
16688 Navyug Express Jammu Tawi 23:45 Jalandhar Cant 03:40 N N N Y N N N
18102 Muri Express Jammu Tawi 14:30 Jalandhar Cant 21:06 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19224 Jammu Ahmedabad Express Jammu Tawi 07:30 Jalandhar City 13:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19226 Jammu Bhatinda Express Jammu Tawi 21:25 Jalandhar City 03:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Jammu to Jalandhar Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


JammuTawi Railway Station � Information

Station Code - JAT
Manual Enquiry - 131, 133
Reservation Enquiry - 131, 132, 133

Station Details - Jammu Tawi railway station is under the administrative control of the Northern Railways. Located 2 km from city centre, the railway station connects the state of Jammu and Kashmir with rest of the country. Jammu Tawi railway station is served by several express trains from national capital New Delhi and other important places of the country. Some of the important trains ply to and from Jammu Tawi railway station are Jammu Tawi Express, Shalimar Express, Jhelum Express, Andaman Express and Amarnath Express. Close to the railway station is the bus stand which offer bus services for various destinations. Comfortable accommodation is offered by the hotels located close to the station.

Important:

Jammu Tawi Railway Station � Other Info


Distance From: Airport 9.3 km. | Akhnoor 30 km. | Katra 40 km. | Vaishno Devi 41 km. | Udhampur 52 km. | Patnitop 87 km. | Srinagar 270 km. | Amarnath 353 km.

Amenities: Computer Reservation Office, Retiring Room, G.R.P. Office, Refreshment Room - Veg/Non Veg, Tea Stall, Book Stall.

Important:

Jalandhar City Railway Station � Other Info


Amenities:Computer Reservation Office, Retiring Room, G.R.P. Office, Refreshment Room - Veg/Non Veg, Tea Stall, Book Stall.

About Jammu City


Popularly known as the �City of Temples�, Jammu is the capital of Jammu & Kashmir. Besides temples, the city is renowned for being the main commercial centre of the state. Jammu is an easily accessible destination served by flights from important cities of India. Airlines offer cheap air tickets for air travel. If you are not interested in cheap flights, you can also choose trains or bus services. Indian Railways offers rail reservations for Jammu through online reservations. After making train enquiry and checking train availability, book railway ticket for Jammu trip. If you wish to travel by bus, then book bus tickets for buses like Luxury bus, AC bus, Sleeper or Volvo. Inter State bus services are also available for Jammu that offer bus bookings facility. Once you are in Jammu, accommodation is not a big issue. Jammu packages offer cheap hotels ranging from budget, luxury to star rated hotels.

Jammu serves as a gateway to many nearby places of tourist interest and religious significance. A holy shrine for Hindus, Vaishno Devi is approximately 61 km away from Jammu. Katra, around 48 km away from Jammu serves as the base for Vaishno Devi shrine. Patnitop (110 km) is a must visit place for nature lovers. Other important destinations close to Jammu include Pathankot (107 km), Dalhousie (192 km), Dharamshala (195 km), Amritsar (205 km) and Chamba (210 km). Jammu Tawi Railway Station is a major railhead of Indian Railways. Several trains ply from Jammu to rest of the country. Reservations can be done through online reservations system after checking train availability and railway ticket.