Coimbatore To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Coimbatore to ChennaiRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Chennai Exp Podanur Jn 00:05 Chennai Central 08:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mas Garib Rath Coimbatore Jn 00:45 Chennai Central 09:20 N N N N Y N N Book
Chennai Exp Podanur Jn 01:05 Chennai Central 09:20 N N N N N N Y Book
Shalimar Exp Coimbatore Jn 01:25 Chennai Central 09:30 N N N N Y N Y Book
Guwahati Exp Coimbatore Jn 01:25 Chennai Central 09:30 N N Y N N N N Book
Tvc Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 02:10 Chennai Central 09:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mao Mas Special Coimbatore Jn 04:25 Chennai Central 12:30 N Y N N N N N Book
Tvc Chennai Exp Podanur Jn 04:50 Chennai Central 12:25 N N N N N N Y Book
West Coast Exp Podanur Jn 06:10 Chennai Central 15:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Express Coimbatore Jn 06:15 Chennai Central 13:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Coimbatore jaipur Expr... Coimbatore Jn 09:20 Chennai Central 17:10 N N N N Y N N Book
Alleppey Dhanbad Expre... Coimbatore Jn 12:00 Chennai Central 22:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kovai Exp Coimbatore Jn 14:20 Chennai Central 21:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Shatabdi Exp Coimbatore Jn 15:20 Chennai Central 22:05 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Book
Korba Express Coimbatore Jn 15:25 Chennai Central 23:05 Y N N Y N N N Book
Ahilyanagari Ex Coimbatore Jn 15:25 Chennai Central 23:05 N N N N N Y N Book
Raptisagar Exp Coimbatore Jn 15:25 Chennai Central 23:05 N N N N Y N N Book
Raptisagar Exp Coimbatore Jn 15:25 Chennai Central 23:05 N Y Y N N N Y Book
Maq Chennai Exp Podanur Jn 15:35 Chennai Egmore 05:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 15:40 Chennai Egmore 04:15 N N N Y N N N Book
Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 15:40 Chennai Egmore 04:15 N N N N N N Y Book
Chennai Express Coimbatore Jn 15:40 Chennai Egmore 04:15 N Y N N N N N Book
Chennai Express Podanur Jn 19:25 Chennai Central 03:40 N N N N N N Y Book
Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 19:45 Chennai Central 03:30 N N N N Y N N Book
Chennai Express Coimbatore Jn 19:50 Chennai Central 03:45 Y N N N N N N Book
Nilagiri Exp Coimbatore Jn 20:55 Chennai Central 05:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Srr Mas Sf Exp Coimbatore Jn 21:20 Chennai Central 05:15 N Y N N N N N Book
Chennai Express Podanur Jn 21:20 Chennai Central 06:45 N N N N Y N N Book
Patna Express Coimbatore Jn 21:40 Chennai Central 05:40 Y Y N N N N N Book
Chennai Mail Podanur Jn 21:40 Chennai Central 05:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Guwahati Exp Coimbatore Jn 21:40 Chennai Central 05:40 N N N N N N Y Book
Chennai Express Podanur Jn 22:05 Chennai Central 06:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Cheran Express Coimbatore Jn 22:20 Chennai Central 06:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 23:30 Chennai Central 07:45 N N N Y N N N Book
Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 23:45 Chennai Central 07:45 N N N N Y N N Book
Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 23:45 Chennai Central 07:45 Y N N N N N N Book
Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 23:55 Chennai Central 08:15 N Y N N N N N Book
You can also check trains from Chennai to Coimbatore

Coimbatore to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Coimbatore To Chennai Trains

Want to travel from Coimbatore to Chennai)? Know about the trains running on this route. Here are some trains that run from Coimbatore to Chennai are Chennai Express, Chennai Exp, Guwahati Exp, Raptisagar Exp, Shalimar Exp, Mas Garib Rath, Coimbatore jaipur Express, Patna Express, Nilagiri Exp and etc. You can board your train from different stations such as Coimbatore Jn, Podanur Jn. Here’s another way to choose your train - according to total time taken by different trains which varies from 13 hrs 30 mins to 6 hours 45 mins. You can book your tickets for trains that run daily such as Nilagiri Exp, West Coast Exp, Kovai Exp, Chennai Exp, Chennai Mail, Alleppey Dhanbad Express, Tvc Chennai Exp, Chennai Express, Cheran Express, Maq Chennai Exp or trains that run weekly like Tvc Chennai Exp, Patna Express, Korba Express, Shatabdi Exp, Chennai Express, Chennai Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Mas Garib Rath, Srr Mas Sf Exp, Chennai Exp and etc. Get your tickets booked on trains from Podanur Jn( like Chennai Express, Chennai Exp, West Coast Exp, Tvc Chennai Exp, Maq Chennai Exp, Chennai Mail ), Coimbatore Jn( like Ahilyanagari Ex, Mas Garib Rath, Mao Mas Special, Chennai Exp, Cheran Express, Guwahati Exp, Kovai Exp, Srr Mas Sf Exp, Nilagiri Exp, Raptisagar Exp ).