Chennai To Coimbatore Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to CoimbatoreRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Tatanagar alleppey Exp... Chennai Central 03:25 Coimbatore Jn 12:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Dhanbad alappuzha Expr... Chennai Central 03:25 Coimbatore Jn 12:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Pnbe Ers Expres Chennai Central 04:15 Coimbatore Jn 12:35 N N N N N Y Y Book
Shm Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:15 Coimbatore Jn 12:35 N Y N Y N N N Book
Ghy Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Coimbatore Jn 13:15 N N N N Y N N Book
Ghy Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Coimbatore Jn 13:15 N N N N N N Y Book
Kovai Express Chennai Central 06:15 Coimbatore Jn 13:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Shatabdi Exp Chennai Central 07:15 Coimbatore Jn 13:55 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Book
Jaipur Coimbatore Supe... Chennai Central 10:10 Coimbatore Jn 18:00 N N N Y N N N Book
Madgaon Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Coimbatore Jn 17:50 N N N N N N Y Book
West Coast Exp Chennai Central 11:30 Podanur Jn 20:09 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 14:30 Coimbatore Jn 22:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Ms Cbe Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Coimbatore Jn 02:30 N N N N Y N N Book
Kollam Express Chennai Central 15:15 Podanur Jn 22:28 N N N N N Y N Book
Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Podanur Jn 22:28 N N N N N N Y Book
Kollam Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Coimbatore Jn 22:40 N N N N Y N N Book
Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:25 Coimbatore Jn 23:11 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 17:00 Podanur Jn 00:34 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kollam Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Coimbatore Jn 01:25 N N N Y N N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Coimbatore Jn 07:00 Y N N N N Y N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Coimbatore Jn 07:00 Y N N N N N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Coimbatore Jn 07:00 N N Y N N N N Book
Mangalore Mail Chennai Central 20:25 Podanur Jn 03:44 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 20:40 Coimbatore Jn 03:55 N N N N Y N N Book
Maq Garibrath S Chennai Central 20:40 Coimbatore Jn 04:05 N N Y N N N N Book
Alleppey Exp Chennai Central 20:45 Podanur Jn 04:14 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Coimbatore Jn 04:30 N N Y N N N N Book
Kochuveli Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Coimbatore Jn 04:10 N N N N Y N N Book
Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Coimbatore Jn 04:05 N N N N Y N N Book
Nilagiri Exp Chennai Central 21:15 Coimbatore Jn 04:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Cheran Express Chennai Central 22:10 Coimbatore Jn 06:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Ms Mangalore Ex Chennai Egmore 22:15 Podanur Jn 11:39 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mas Srr Sf Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:40 Y N N N N N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:50 N N Y N N N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:40 N N N N N Y N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:50 N N N N Y N N Book
Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:50 N N N N N N Y Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:50 N N Y N N N N Book
Krba Tvc Expres Chennai Central 23:45 Coimbatore Jn 07:50 N N N Y N N Y Book
Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Coimbatore Jn 07:50 Y N N N Y Y N Book
Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Coimbatore Jn 07:50 N N Y N N N N Book
Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:45 Coimbatore Jn 07:50 N Y N N N N N Book
You can also check trains from Coimbatore to Chennai

Chennai to Coimbatore Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Coimbatore Trains

Are you looking for train from Chennai to Coimbatore? If yes, know about some of the major trains that run between these stations. Trains that run on this route are Madgaon Exp, Ms Cbe Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Nilagiri Exp, Jaipur Coimbatore Super Express, Ms Mangalore Ex, Rapti Sagar Exp, Cheran Express and etc. Know the train routes from different stations like Chennai Central. Time taken by different trains is approximately 13 hrs 24 mins to 6 hours 40 mins. Choose your train according to your suitability from trains that run on daily basis like Alleppey Exp, Nilagiri Exp, Kovai Express, Trivandrum Exp, Mangalore Exp, West Coast Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Tatanagar alleppey Express, Cheran Express, Dhanbad alappuzha Express and trains that run sporadically like Ernakulum Exp, Kollam Express, Ernakulum Exp, Kollam Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Mas Srr Sf Exp, Rapti Sagar Exp, Jaipur Coimbatore Super Express, Krba Tvc Expres, Coimbatore Exp etc. Get your tickets booked on trains from Chennai Central( like Shatabdi Exp, Rapti Sagar Exp, Mangalore Exp, Kollam Exp, Nilagiri Exp, Alleppey Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Krba Tvc Expres, Kovai Express, Ernakulum Exp ), Chennai Egmore( like Coimbatore Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Ms Cbe Exp, Ms Mangalore Ex ).