Chennai To Vijayawada Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to VijayawadaRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Chennai Central Luckno... Chennai Central 05:15 Vijayawada Jn 14:30 N Y N N N Y N Book
Chennai Central Andama... Chennai Central 05:15 Vijayawada Jn 14:30 N N Y Y N N Y Book
Rajdhani Exp Chennai Central 06:10 Vijayawada Jn 11:50 N N N N Y N Y Book
Nzm Garib Rath Chennai Central 06:10 Vijayawada Jn 11:50 N N N N N Y N Book
Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Vijayawada Jn 13:05 N N N Y Y Y N Book
Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Vijayawada Jn 13:05 Y N N N N N N Book
Patna Express Chennai Central 06:20 Vijayawada Jn 13:05 N Y Y N N N N Book
Jan Shatabdi Chennai Central 07:00 Vijayawada Jn 14:15 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Book
Ms Gaya Express Chennai Egmore 07:30 Vijayawada Jn 14:20 N Y N N N N N Book
Mas Src Exp Chennai Central 07:30 Vijayawada Jn 14:20 Y N N N N N N Book
Sampark Kranti Tambaram 08:00 Vijayawada Jn 15:55 N Y N N N N Y Book
Tirukkural Exp Tambaram 08:00 Vijayawada Jn 15:55 N N N Y N Y N Book
Coromandel Exp Chennai Central 08:45 Vijayawada Jn 15:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Bangalore city Dibruga... Perambur 09:05 Vijayawada Jn 16:45 N Y N N N N N Book
Navajivan Exp Chennai Central 09:35 Vijayawada Jn 16:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Dehradun Exp Chennai Central 09:45 Vijayawada Jn 16:40 N N N Y N N N Book
Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Vijayawada Jn 16:45 N N Y N N N N Book
Shalimar Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Vijayawada Jn 16:45 N N N N Y N Y Book
Yesvantpur muzaffarpur... Chennai Central 10:00 Vijayawada Jn 16:45 N N N Y N N N Book
Chennai Central New Ja... Chennai Central 11:00 Vijayawada Jn 17:40 N N Y N N N N Book
Mas Kyq Exp Chennai Central 11:00 Vijayawada Jn 17:40 N N N Y N N N Book
Mas Njp Express Chennai Central 11:00 Vijayawada Jn 17:40 N N Y N N N N Book
Puducherry Newdelhi Ex... Chennai Egmore 13:15 Vijayawada Jn 20:05 N N Y N N N N Book
Rameswaram Varanasi Ex... Chennai Egmore 13:15 Vijayawada Jn 20:05 N N N Y N N N Book
Pinakini Exp Chennai Central 14:05 Vijayawada Jn 21:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Central Haldia... Chennai Central 14:35 Vijayawada Jn 21:40 N N N Y N N N Book
Haldia Express Chennai Central 14:35 Vijayawada Jn 21:35 N N N Y N N N Book
Mas Asn Express Chennai Central 14:35 Vijayawada Jn 21:40 N N N N N Y N Book
Chennai Egmore Jodhpur... Chennai Egmore 15:15 Vijayawada Jn 22:00 N N N N N Y N Book
Bikaner Exp Chennai Egmore 15:15 Vijayawada Jn 22:05 Y N N N N N N Book
Dibrugarh Exp Tambaram 15:20 Vijayawada Jn 00:40 Y N N N N N N Book
Sanghamitra Exp Chennai Central 15:40 Vijayawada Jn 22:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Sbc Pnbe Exp Chennai Central 16:15 Vijayawada Jn 22:55 N Y N N N N N Book
Bagmati Express Chennai Central 16:20 Vijayawada Jn 22:55 N N N N N Y N Book
Chennai Central Puri E... Chennai Central 16:20 Vijayawada Jn 23:40 Y N N N N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Circar... Chennai Egmore 17:20 Vijayawada Jn 03:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Coimbatore jaipur Expr... Chennai Central 17:40 Vijayawada Jn 00:10 N N N N Y N N Book
Chennai Central Jaipur... Chennai Central 17:40 Vijayawada Jn 00:10 N Y N N N N Y Book
Gangakaveri Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Vijayawada Jn 00:10 Y N N N N Y N Book
Charminar Exp Chennai Central 18:10 Vijayawada Jn 01:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Grand Trunk Exp Chennai Central 19:15 Vijayawada Jn 01:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Alleppey Dhanbad Expre... Perambur 20:37 Vijayawada Jn 07:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Bhubaneswar Exp Chennai Central 21:10 Vijayawada Jn 04:00 N N N N Y N N Book
Cape Howrah Exp Tambaram 21:10 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 N N N N N Y N Book
Howrah Express Tambaram 21:10 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 N Y N N Y N N Book
Bilaspur Expres Chennai Central 21:10 Vijayawada Jn 03:55 Y N N N N N N Book
Tamil Nadu Exp Chennai Central 22:00 Vijayawada Jn 04:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Pdy Bbs Express Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 N N Y N N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Guwahat... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 Y N N N N N N Book
Rameswaram Bhubaneswar... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 N N N N N N Y Book
Chennai Egmore Dibruga... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 N N N Y N N N Book
Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Vijayawada Jn 06:05 N N N N Y N N Book
Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Vijayawada Jn 06:05 N Y Y N N N Y Book
Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:25 Vijayawada Jn 06:05 N N N N N Y N Book
Korba Express Chennai Central 23:25 Vijayawada Jn 06:05 Y N N Y N N N Book
Howrah Mail Chennai Central 23:40 Vijayawada Jn 06:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
You can also check trains from Vijayawada to Chennai

Chennai to Vijayawada Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Vijayawada Trains

Are you looking for train from Chennai to Vijayawada? If yes, know about some of the major trains that run between these stations. Here are some trains that run from Chennai to Vijayawada are Sanghamitra Exp, Korba Express, Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express, Rajdhani Exp, Tirukkural Exp, Grand Trunk Exp, Patna Express, Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Express, Coromandel Exp, Bhubaneswar Exp and etc. You can board your train from different stations such as Chennai Central, Tambaram, Chennai Egmore, Perambur. There are different trains that travel and time taken by these trains varies from10 hrs 33 mins to 5 hours 40 mins. Seven trains run daily are Chennai Egmore Circar Express, Charminar Exp, Navajivan Exp, Grand Trunk Exp, Alleppey Dhanbad Express, Sanghamitra Exp, Tamil Nadu Exp, Coromandel Exp, Howrah Mail, Pinakini Exp or some weekly trains like Patna Express, Bilaspur Expres, Guwahati Exp, Chennai Central Andaman Express, Sbc Pnbe Exp, Pdy Bbs Express, Ms Gaya Express, Howrah Express, Chennai Central Jaipur Express, Bangalore city Dibrugarh Express and etc. There are different pick up points in Mumbai. These include Chennai Central( like Patna Express, Ahilyanagari Ex, Jan Shatabdi, Mas Njp Express, Howrah Mail, Rajdhani Exp, Raptisagar Exp, Pinakini Exp, Yesvantpur muzaffarpur Express, Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express ), Chennai Egmore( like Chennai Egmore Dibrugarh Express, Chennai Egmore Circar Express, Chennai Egmore Jodhpur Express, Chennai Egmore Guwahati Express, Rameswaram Varanasi Express, Ms Gaya Express, Puducherry Newdelhi Express, Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Express, Pdy Bbs Express, Bikaner Exp ), Tambaram( like Cape Howrah Exp, Sampark Kranti, Dibrugarh Exp, Tirukkural Exp, Howrah Express ), Perambur( like Alleppey Dhanbad Express, Bangalore city Dibrugarh Express ).