Chennai To Ottappalam Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to OttappalamRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
West Coast Exp Chennai Central 11:30 Ottappalam 21:39 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mangalore Mail Chennai Central 20:25 Ottappalam 05:14 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Alleppey Exp Chennai Central 20:45 Ottappalam 05:49 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Ms Mangalore Ex Chennai Egmore 22:15 Ottappalam 13:24 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mas Srr Sf Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Ottappalam 08:23 Y N N N N N N Book
Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Ottappalam 08:33 N N N N N N Y Book
Krba Tvc Expres Chennai Central 23:45 Ottappalam 09:39 N N N Y N N Y Book
Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Ottappalam 09:39 N N Y N N N N Book
Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Ottappalam 09:38 Y N N N Y Y N Book
Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:45 Ottappalam 09:38 N Y N N N N N Book
You can also check trains from Ottappalam to Chennai

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Chennai to Ottappalam Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Ottappalam Trains

If you’re planning to travel from Chennai to Ottappalam , here’s a list of trains that you can choose from! Some of the trains running on this route are Rapti Sagar Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Mangalore Mail, Ernakulum Exp, West Coast Exp, Krba Tvc Expres, Mas Srr Sf Exp, Ms Mangalore Ex, Alleppey Exp. There are various stations from where you can catch these trains. These are Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore. Time taken by different trains is approximately 15 hrs 9 mins to 8 hours 49 mins. You can plan your trip according to your choice. Choose train that run on daily basis like West Coast Exp, Mangalore Mail, Ms Mangalore Ex, Alleppey Exp or train that run weekly like Krba Tvc Expres, Rapti Sagar Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Ernakulum Exp, Mas Srr Sf Exp etc. There are number of trains running daily and sporadically from Chennai Central( like Mangalore Mail, Alleppey Exp, Ernakulum Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, West Coast Exp, Mas Srr Sf Exp, Krba Tvc Expres, Rapti Sagar Exp ), Chennai Egmore( like Ms Mangalore Ex ).