Chennai To Ongole Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to OngoleRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Chennai Central Luckno... Chennai Central 05:15 Ongole 10:25 N Y N N N Y N Book
Chennai Central Andama... Chennai Central 05:15 Ongole 10:25 N N Y Y N N Y Book
Nzm Garib Rath Chennai Central 06:10 Ongole 09:49 N N N N N Y N Book
Patna Express Chennai Central 06:20 Ongole 10:49 N Y Y N N N N Book
Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Ongole 10:49 N N N Y Y Y N Book
Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Ongole 10:49 Y N N N N N N Book
Jan Shatabdi Chennai Central 07:00 Ongole 11:12 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mas Src Exp Chennai Central 07:30 Ongole 12:05 Y N N N N N N Book
Ms Gaya Express Chennai Egmore 07:30 Ongole 11:56 N Y N N N N N Book
Coromandel Exp Chennai Central 08:45 Ongole 12:54 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Bangalore city Dibruga... Perambur 09:05 Ongole 14:20 N Y N N N N N Book
Navajivan Exp Chennai Central 09:35 Ongole 13:56 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Ongole 14:20 N N Y N N N N Book
Shalimar Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Ongole 14:20 N N N N Y N Y Book
Mas Njp Express Chennai Central 11:00 Ongole 15:04 N N Y N N N N Book
Chennai Central New Ja... Chennai Central 11:00 Ongole 15:04 N N Y N N N N Book
Rameswaram Varanasi Ex... Chennai Egmore 13:15 Ongole 17:44 N N N Y N N N Book
Pinakini Exp Chennai Central 14:05 Ongole 18:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Central Haldia... Chennai Central 14:35 Ongole 18:59 N N N Y N N N Book
Haldia Express Chennai Central 14:35 Ongole 18:59 N N N Y N N N Book
Mas Asn Express Chennai Central 14:35 Ongole 18:58 N N N N N Y N Book
Bikaner Exp Chennai Egmore 15:15 Ongole 19:35 Y N N N N N N Book
Sanghamitra Exp Chennai Central 15:40 Ongole 19:53 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Bagmati Express Chennai Central 16:20 Ongole 20:36 N N N N N Y N Book
Chennai Central Puri E... Chennai Central 16:20 Ongole 21:04 Y N N N N N N Book
Hyderabad Exp Chennai Central 16:45 Ongole 21:26 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Egmore Circar... Chennai Egmore 17:20 Ongole 22:36 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Gangakaveri Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Ongole 21:44 Y N N N N Y N Book
Charminar Exp Chennai Central 18:10 Ongole 22:42 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Grand Trunk Exp Chennai Central 19:15 Ongole 23:24 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Alleppey Dhanbad Expre... Perambur 20:37 Ongole 04:26 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Bhubaneswar Exp Chennai Central 21:10 Ongole 01:27 N N N N Y N N Book
Howrah Express Tambaram 21:10 Ongole 03:09 N Y N N Y N N Book
Bilaspur Expres Chennai Central 21:10 Ongole 01:27 Y N N N N N N Book
Cape Howrah Exp Tambaram 21:10 Ongole 03:09 N N N N N Y N Book
Chennai Egmore Guwahat... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Ongole 03:09 Y N N N N N N Book
Pdy Bbs Express Chennai Egmore 22:30 Ongole 03:09 N N Y N N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Dibruga... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Ongole 03:09 N N N Y N N N Book
Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Ongole 03:29 N Y Y N N N Y Book
Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Ongole 03:29 N N N N Y N N Book
Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:25 Ongole 03:29 N N N N N Y N Book
Korba Express Chennai Central 23:25 Ongole 03:29 Y N N Y N N N Book
Howrah Mail Chennai Central 23:40 Ongole 03:44 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
You can also check trains from Ongole to Chennai

Chennai to Ongole Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Ongole Trains

If you’re planning to travel from Chennai to Ongole , here’s a list of trains that you can choose from! Here are some trains that run from Chennai to Ongole are Bangalore city Dibrugarh Express, Coromandel Exp, Cape Howrah Exp, Navajivan Exp, Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express, Guwahati Exp, Patna Express, Chennai Central Lucknow Express, Hyderabad Exp, Mas Src Exp and etc. If you’re travelling ,you can board the train from the following stations - Chennai Central, Perambur, Chennai Egmore. There are different trains that travel and time taken by these trains varies from7 hrs 49 mins to 3 hours 39 mins. Out of these 10 trains run daily and are Sanghamitra Exp, Pinakini Exp, Charminar Exp, Alleppey Dhanbad Express, Grand Trunk Exp, Howrah Mail, Hyderabad Exp, Coromandel Exp, Chennai Egmore Circar Express, Navajivan Exp and 33 are on weekly basis. Get your tickets booked on trains from Chennai Central( like Grand Trunk Exp, Mas Asn Express, Hyderabad Exp, Bhubaneswar Exp, Jan Shatabdi, Ahilyanagari Ex, Chennai Central Andaman Express, Guwahati Exp, Haldia Express, Charminar Exp ), Chennai Egmore( like Bikaner Exp, Chennai Egmore Dibrugarh Express, Ms Gaya Express, Pdy Bbs Express, Chennai Egmore Circar Express, Chennai Egmore Guwahati Express, Rameswaram Varanasi Express ), Perambur( like Bangalore city Dibrugarh Express, Alleppey Dhanbad Express ), Tambaram( like Howrah Express, Cape Howrah Exp ).