Chennai To Jhansi Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to JhansiRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Chennai Central Andama... Chennai Central 05:15 Jhansi Jn 14:45 N N Y Y N N Y Book
Chennai Central Luckno... Chennai Central 05:15 Jhansi Jn 14:45 N Y N N N Y N Book
Rajdhani Exp Chennai Central 06:10 Jhansi Jn 05:26 N N N N Y N Y Book
Nzm Garib Rath Chennai Central 06:10 Jhansi Jn 05:26 N N N N N Y N Book
Sampark Kranti Tambaram 08:00 Jhansi Jn 12:00 N Y N N N N Y Book
Tirukkural Exp Tambaram 08:00 Jhansi Jn 12:00 N N N Y N Y N Book
Dehradun Exp Chennai Central 09:45 Jhansi Jn 14:02 N N N Y N N N Book
Puducherry Newdelhi Ex... Chennai Egmore 13:15 Jhansi Jn 19:20 N N Y N N N N Book
Grand Trunk Exp Chennai Central 19:15 Jhansi Jn 23:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Tamil Nadu Exp Chennai Central 22:00 Jhansi Jn 00:16 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Jhansi Jn 04:17 N Y Y N N N Y Book
Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Jhansi Jn 04:15 N N N N Y N N Book
You can also check trains from Jhansi to Chennai
View More Trains

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Chennai to Jhansi Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

About Jhansi City

Jhansi is a city of north Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. Situated between the Pahunj and Betwa Rivers, the town is famous for bravery, courage and self respect. A historic place, Jhansi is popular as the land of Rani Laxmi Bai also known as 'Jhansi ki rani', who bravely fought the British. Jhansi is now a major hub of trade and industries like railway workshops and iron and still factories. The city is also home to a number of manufacturing units of brassware, rugs, rubber and silk items. Jhansi Fort erected in early 17th century is the principal attraction of the city. Other places of interest are Rani Mahal, Maha Lakshmi Temple, Uttar Pradesh Government Museum, Panchtantra Park, Public Park, Panchkuian Temple, Ganesh Mandir, Siddeshwar Temple and St. Anthony Cathedral. Jhansi festival, a major cultural event is another attraction of the city.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Jhansi Trains

Planning to travel from Chennai to Jhansi by train? See the list of trains and choose as per your suitability. Here are some trains that run from Chennai to Jhansi are Raptisagar Exp, Puducherry Newdelhi Express, Tirukkural Exp, Dehradun Exp, Sampark Kranti, Chennai Central Lucknow Express, Chennai Central Andaman Express, Nzm Garib Rath, Grand Trunk Exp and etc. There are various stations from where you can catch these trains. These are Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore. There are different trains that travel and time taken by these trains varies from33 hrs 30 mins to 23 hours 16 mins. Seven trains run daily are Grand Trunk Exp, Tamil Nadu Exp or some weekly trains like Tirukkural Exp, Puducherry Newdelhi Express, Nzm Garib Rath, Dehradun Exp, Chennai Central Andaman Express, Sampark Kranti, Rajdhani Exp, Chennai Central Lucknow Express, Raptisagar Exp and etc. Get your tickets booked on trains from Chennai Central( like Chennai Central Lucknow Express, Dehradun Exp, Tamil Nadu Exp, Nzm Garib Rath, Chennai Central Andaman Express, Rajdhani Exp, Raptisagar Exp, Grand Trunk Exp ), Tambaram( like Sampark Kranti, Tirukkural Exp ), Chennai Egmore( like Puducherry Newdelhi Express ).