Chennai To Chidambaram Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to ChidambaramRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Chennai Egmore Trichy... Chennai Egmore 08:15 Chidambaram 12:49 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Varanasi rameswaram Ex... Chennai Egmore 10:50 Chidambaram 15:00 N Y N N N N N Book
Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 15:10 Chidambaram 19:18 N N Y N N N N Book
Tiruchendur Exp Chennai Egmore 16:05 Chidambaram 20:29 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mas Rmm Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Chidambaram 22:48 Y N N N N N N Book
Rameswaram Exp Chennai Egmore 21:40 Chidambaram 01:37 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Egmore Madurai... Chennai Egmore 22:45 Chidambaram 02:54 N N N N Y N Y Book
Madurai Express Chennai Egmore 22:45 Chidambaram 02:54 N N N N Y N Y Book
Velankanni Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Chidambaram 02:53 N Y N N N N N Book
Ms Tpj Sf Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Chidambaram 02:53 N Y N Y N N N Book
Tiruchy Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Chidambaram 02:48 N N N Y N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Karaika... Chennai Egmore 23:15 Chidambaram 03:44 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
You can also check trains from Chidambaram to Chennai
View More Trains

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Chennai to Chidambaram Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Chidambaram Trains

Want to travel from Chennai to Chidambaram)? Know about the trains running on this route. Trains that run on this route are Velankanni Exp, Chennai Egmore Karaikal Express, Sengottai Exp, Tiruchy Exp, Tiruchendur Exp, Mas Rmm Exp, Chennai Egmore Madurai Express, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Varanasi rameswaram Express, Madurai Express and etc. There are various stations from where you can catch these trains. These are Chennai Egmore, Chennai Central. There are different trains that travel and time taken by these trains varies from5 hrs 8 mins to 3 hours 57 mins. You can book your tickets for trains that run daily such as Tiruchendur Exp, Chennai Egmore Trichy Express, Rameswaram Exp, Chennai Egmore Karaikal Express or trains that run weekly like Varanasi rameswaram Express, Sengottai Exp, Madurai Express, Velankanni Exp, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Chennai Egmore Madurai Express, Tiruchy Exp, Mas Rmm Exp and etc. Get your tickets booked on trains from Chennai Egmore( like Chennai Egmore Trichy Express, Tiruchendur Exp, Chennai Egmore Karaikal Express, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Velankanni Exp, Chennai Egmore Madurai Express, Sengottai Exp, Madurai Express, Varanasi rameswaram Express, Rameswaram Exp ), Chennai Central( like Mas Rmm Exp ).