Chidambaram To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chidambaram to ChennaiRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Karaikal Chennai Expre... Chidambaram 00:06 Chennai Egmore 05:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Exp Chidambaram 00:35 Chennai Egmore 06:00 N Y N Y N N N Book
Chennai Express Chidambaram 00:35 Chennai Egmore 06:00 N Y N N N N N Book
Chennai Express Chidambaram 01:20 Chennai Egmore 06:05 N N N N Y N N Book
Chennai Express Chidambaram 01:20 Chennai Egmore 06:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Express Chidambaram 02:25 Chennai Egmore 08:50 N N N N Y N N Book
Chennai Express Chidambaram 02:25 Chennai Egmore 08:50 N N N N Y N N Book
Madurai chennai Expres... Chidambaram 02:30 Chennai Egmore 07:20 N N N N Y N Y Book
Chennai Express Chidambaram 02:42 Chennai Egmore 07:20 N N N N Y N Y Book
Chennai Exp Chidambaram 02:42 Chennai Egmore 07:20 N N Y N N N N Book
Tcn Chennai Exp Chidambaram 06:27 Chennai Egmore 11:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Rmm Mas Exp Chidambaram 07:10 Chennai Central 13:30 N N Y N N N N Book
Rameswaram Varanasi Ex... Chidambaram 07:20 Chennai Egmore 13:00 N N N Y N N N Book
Dibrugarh Exp Chidambaram 11:10 Chennai Egmore 15:50 Y N N N N N N Book
Tiruchchirapali Chenna... Chidambaram 12:12 Chennai Egmore 17:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Exp Chidambaram 23:00 Chennai Egmore 04:20 Y N N N N N N Book
You can also check trains from Chennai to Chidambaram
View More Trains

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Chidambaram to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chidambaram To Chennai Trains

Planning to travel from Chidambaram to Chennai by train? See the list of trains and choose as per your suitability. Some of the trains that run on this route are Karaikal Chennai Express, Chennai Express, Chennai Exp, Rmm Mas Exp, Dibrugarh Exp and etc. If you’re travelling ,you can board the train from the following stations - Chidambaram. Time taken by different trains is approximately 6 hrs 25 mins to 4 hours 38 mins. Seven trains run daily are Karaikal Chennai Express, Chennai Express, Tcn Chennai Exp, Tiruchchirapali Chennai Express or some weekly trains like Rameswaram Varanasi Express, Dibrugarh Exp, Chennai Exp, Chennai Express, Madurai chennai Express, Rmm Mas Exp, Chennai Exp and etc. There are number of trains running daily and sporadically from Chidambaram( like Madurai chennai Express, Chennai Exp, Chennai Exp, Tcn Chennai Exp, Rameswaram Varanasi Express, Karaikal Chennai Express, Chennai Express, Tiruchchirapali Chennai Express, Rmm Mas Exp, Dibrugarh Exp ).