Chennai To Walajah Road Jn Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Walajah Road JnRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Kovai Express Chennai Central 06:15 Walajah Road Jn 07:44 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Brindavan Exp Chennai Central 07:50 Walajah Road Jn 09:29 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
West Coast Exp Chennai Central 11:30 Walajah Road Jn 13:04 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Bangalore Exp Chennai Central 13:35 Walajah Road Jn 15:14 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Lalbagh Express Chennai Central 15:35 Walajah Road Jn 17:14 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mangalore Mail Chennai Central 20:25 Walajah Road Jn 21:54 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mysore Express Chennai Central 21:30 Walajah Road Jn 23:14 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Yercaud Express Chennai Central 22:40 Walajah Road Jn 00:29 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Yesvantpur Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Walajah Road Jn 00:58 N N N N N Y N Book
You can also check trains from Walajah Road Jn to Chennai

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Chennai to Walajah Road Jn Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Walajah Road Jn Trains

Planning to travel from Chennai to Walajah Road Jn by train? See the list of trains and choose as per your suitability. Trains that run on this route are Kovai Express, Bangalore Exp, Mangalore Mail, Lalbagh Express, West Coast Exp, Yercaud Express, Brindavan Exp, Yesvantpur Exp, Mysore Express and etc. If you’re travelling ,you can board the train from the following stations - Chennai Central. Here’s another way to choose your train - according to total time taken by different trains which varies from 1 hrs 49 mins to 1 hours 28 mins. Seven trains run daily are Kovai Express, Mangalore Mail, Lalbagh Express, Brindavan Exp, West Coast Exp, Bangalore Exp, Mysore Express, Yercaud Express or some weekly trains like Yesvantpur Exp and etc. There are number of trains running daily and sporadically from Chennai Central( like Yercaud Express, Mangalore Mail, Kovai Express, Yesvantpur Exp, Bangalore Exp, West Coast Exp, Lalbagh Express, Brindavan Exp, Mysore Express ).