Chennai To Nellore Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to NelloreRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Chennai Central Luckno... Chennai Central 05:15 Nellore 08:42 N Y N N N Y N Book
Chennai Central Andama... Chennai Central 05:15 Nellore 08:42 N N Y Y N N Y Book
Jan Shatabdi Chennai Central 07:00 Nellore 09:42 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mas Src Exp Chennai Central 07:30 Nellore 10:30 Y N N N N N N Book
Bangalore city Dibruga... Perambur 09:05 Nellore 12:54 N Y N N N N N Book
Navajivan Exp Chennai Central 09:35 Nellore 12:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Central New Ja... Chennai Central 11:00 Nellore 13:40 N N Y N N N N Book
Mas Njp Express Chennai Central 11:00 Nellore 13:40 N N Y N N N N Book
Rameswaram Varanasi Ex... Chennai Egmore 13:15 Nellore 16:17 N N N Y N N N Book
Pinakini Exp Chennai Central 14:05 Nellore 16:52 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mas Asn Express Chennai Central 14:35 Nellore 17:32 N N N N N Y N Book
Bikaner Exp Chennai Egmore 15:15 Nellore 18:18 Y N N N N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Jodhpur... Chennai Egmore 15:15 Nellore 18:17 N N N N N Y N Book
Chennai Central Puri E... Chennai Central 16:20 Nellore 19:33 Y N N N N N N Book
Hyderabad Exp Chennai Central 16:45 Nellore 19:44 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Egmore Circar... Chennai Egmore 17:20 Nellore 20:52 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Coimbatore jaipur Expr... Chennai Central 17:40 Nellore 20:17 N N N N Y N N Book
Chennai Central Jaipur... Chennai Central 17:40 Nellore 20:17 N Y N N N N Y Book
Charminar Exp Chennai Central 18:10 Nellore 21:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Grand Trunk Exp Chennai Central 19:15 Nellore 21:57 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Alleppey Dhanbad Expre... Perambur 20:37 Nellore 02:42 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Bilaspur Expres Chennai Central 21:10 Nellore 00:02 Y N N N N N N Book
Howrah Express Tambaram 21:10 Nellore 01:42 N Y N N Y N N Book
Bhubaneswar Exp Chennai Central 21:10 Nellore 00:02 N N N N Y N N Book
Cape Howrah Exp Tambaram 21:10 Nellore 01:42 N N N N N Y N Book
Pdy Bbs Express Chennai Egmore 22:30 Nellore 01:42 N N Y N N N N Book
Rameswaram Bhubaneswar... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Nellore 01:42 N N N N N N Y Book
Chennai Egmore Guwahat... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Nellore 01:41 Y N N N N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Dibruga... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Nellore 01:42 N N N Y N N N Book
Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Nellore 02:02 N N N N Y N N Book
Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Nellore 02:02 N Y Y N N N Y Book
Korba Express Chennai Central 23:25 Nellore 02:02 Y N N Y N N N Book
Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:25 Nellore 02:02 N N N N N Y N Book
Howrah Mail Chennai Central 23:40 Nellore 02:17 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
You can also check trains from Nellore to Chennai

Chennai to Nellore Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Nellore Trains

Planning to travel from Chennai to Nellore by train? See the list of trains and choose as per your suitability. Here are some trains that run from Chennai to Nellore are Cape Howrah Exp, Rameswaram Varanasi Express, Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Express, Coimbatore jaipur Express, Chennai Central Jaipur Express, Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express, Korba Express, Pdy Bbs Express, Jan Shatabdi, Bhubaneswar Exp and etc. If you’re travelling ,you can board the train from the following stations - Chennai Central, Perambur, Chennai Egmore. The duration of the journey varies from 6 hrs 5 mins to 2 hours 37 mins. Out of these 8 trains run daily and are Navajivan Exp, Chennai Egmore Circar Express, Hyderabad Exp, Grand Trunk Exp, Howrah Mail, Charminar Exp, Pinakini Exp, Alleppey Dhanbad Express and 26 are on weekly basis. There are different pick up points in Mumbai. These include Chennai Central( like Jan Shatabdi, Grand Trunk Exp, Coimbatore jaipur Express, Raptisagar Exp, Hyderabad Exp, Navajivan Exp, Howrah Mail, Charminar Exp, Mas Src Exp, Mas Asn Express ), Perambur( like Alleppey Dhanbad Express, Bangalore city Dibrugarh Express ), Chennai Egmore( like Chennai Egmore Guwahati Express, Bikaner Exp, Rameswaram Varanasi Express, Pdy Bbs Express, Chennai Egmore Dibrugarh Express, Chennai Egmore Jodhpur Express, Chennai Egmore Circar Express, Rameswaram Bhubaneswar Express ), Tambaram( like Cape Howrah Exp, Howrah Express ).