Chennai To Trivandrum Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Trivandrum Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16324 Shm Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:15 Trivandrum Cntl 22:30 N Y N Y N N N
12516 Ghy Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Trivandrum Cntl 22:30 N N N N Y N N
16127 Ms Guruvayur Ex Chennai Egmore 07:40 Trivandrum Cntl 23:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12697 Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Trivandrum Cntl 06:35 N N N N N N Y
12695 Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:25 Trivandrum Cntl 07:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16723 Anantapuri Exp Chennai Egmore 19:35 Trivandrum Cntl 12:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12623 Trivandrum Mail Chennai Central 19:45 Trivandrum Cntl 11:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06011 Kochuveli Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Kochuveli 12:35 N N N N Y N N
06069 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Trivandrum Cntl 15:10 N N Y N N N N
12511 Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Trivandrum Cntl 17:30 Y N N N Y Y N
16327 Krba Tvc Expres Chennai Central 23:45 Trivandrum Cntl 17:30 N N N Y N N Y
16325 Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:45 Trivandrum Cntl 17:30 N Y N N N N N

Chennai to Trivandrum Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.


About Trivandrum City

Trivandrum also known as Thiruvananthapuram is the capital city of Kerala state. Referred to as the ‘Evergreen city of India' by Mahatma Gandhi, Trivandrum presents a unique combination of natural beauty and modernity. Trivandrum is the political hub of ‘God's own country' Kerala and houses several important central and state government offices. Situated at the south western tip of India, the city is flanked by the cool blue Arabian Sea on the west. Sprawled across the undulating terrain of low coastal hills, the city is dotted with several picturesque picnic spots, educational institutions and companies. Bestowed with some serene beaches, tranquil backwater stretches, historic monuments and a rich cultural heritage, Trivandrum makes a must sought after destination for tourists and common travellers alike. 

More About - Chennai To Trivandrum Trains

Book your train tickets from chennai to trivandrum. Some of the trains that run on this route are Ghy Tvc Express, Shm Tvc Express, Trivandrum Mail, Ahilyanagari Ex, Trivandrum Exp, Rapti Sagar Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Anantapuri Exp, Ms Guruvayur Ex and etc. There are different starting junctions like Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore. You can also choose your train according to total time taken by different trains which varies from 18 hrs 15 mins to 15 hours 20 mins. Out of these 4 trains run daily and are Trivandrum Exp, Ms Guruvayur Ex, Trivandrum Mail, Anantapuri Exp and 8 are on weekly basis. There are different trains passing from various stations from chennai like from Chennai Central( like Kochuveli Exp, Trivandrum Mail, Trivandrum Exp, Rapti Sagar Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Krba Tvc Expres, Ahilyanagari Ex, Ghy Tvc Express, Shm Tvc Express ), Chennai Egmore( like Anantapuri Exp, Ms Guruvayur Ex ).