Chennai To Rajamundry Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to RajamundryRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Patna Express Chennai Central 06:20 Rajamundry 15:27 N Y Y N N N N Book
Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Rajamundry 15:27 N N N Y Y Y N Book
Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Rajamundry 15:27 Y N N N N N N Book
Mas Src Exp Chennai Central 07:30 Rajamundry 16:58 Y N N N N N N Book
Coromandel Exp Chennai Central 08:45 Rajamundry 17:32 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Bangalore city Dibruga... Perambur 09:05 Rajamundry 19:10 N Y N N N N N Book
Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Rajamundry 19:10 N N Y N N N N Book
Shalimar Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Rajamundry 19:10 N N N N Y N Y Book
Yesvantpur muzaffarpur... Chennai Central 10:00 Rajamundry 19:10 N N N Y N N N Book
Chennai Central Haldia... Chennai Central 14:35 Rajamundry 00:11 N N N Y N N N Book
Haldia Express Chennai Central 14:35 Rajamundry 00:11 N N N Y N N N Book
Mas Asn Express Chennai Central 14:35 Rajamundry 00:11 N N N N N Y N Book
Dibrugarh Exp Tambaram 15:20 Rajamundry 02:50 Y N N N N N N Book
Chennai Central Puri E... Chennai Central 16:20 Rajamundry 02:01 Y N N N N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Circar... Chennai Egmore 17:20 Rajamundry 07:36 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Alleppey Dhanbad Expre... Perambur 20:37 Rajamundry 10:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Howrah Express Tambaram 21:10 Rajamundry 07:51 N Y N N Y N N Book
Cape Howrah Exp Tambaram 21:10 Rajamundry 07:51 N N N N N Y N Book
Bhubaneswar Exp Chennai Central 21:10 Rajamundry 06:30 N N N N Y N N Book
Pdy Bbs Express Chennai Egmore 22:30 Rajamundry 07:51 N N Y N N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Dibruga... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Rajamundry 07:51 N N N Y N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Guwahat... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Rajamundry 07:51 Y N N N N N N Book
Howrah Mail Chennai Central 23:40 Rajamundry 09:09 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
You can also check trains from Rajamundry to Chennai
View More Trains

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Chennai to Rajamundry Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Rajamundry Trains

If you’re planning to travel from Chennai to Rajamundry , here’s a list of trains that you can choose from! Trains that run on this route are Howrah Mail, Alleppey Dhanbad Express, Chennai Egmore Guwahati Express, Mas Src Exp, Chennai Central Haldia Express, Guwahati Exp, Shalimar Exp, Bangalore city Dibrugarh Express, Bhubaneswar Exp, Mas Asn Express and etc. The train departs from stations Tambaram, Chennai Central, Perambur, Chennai Egmore. The train starts from various stations in Chennai like Here’s another way to choose your train - according to total time taken by different trains which varies from 14 hrs 16 mins to 8 hours 47 mins. You can book your tickets for trains that run daily such as Alleppey Dhanbad Express, Chennai Egmore Circar Express, Howrah Mail, Coromandel Exp or trains that run weekly like Shalimar Exp, Howrah Express, Cape Howrah Exp, Yesvantpur muzaffarpur Express, Mas Asn Express, Bhubaneswar Exp, Chennai Central Haldia Express, Chennai Egmore Guwahati Express, Patna Express, Chennai Egmore Dibrugarh Express and etc. There are different trains passing from various stations from Mumbai. The stations include Chennai Central( like Howrah Mail, Chennai Central Haldia Express, Mas Asn Express, Bhubaneswar Exp, Shalimar Exp, Patna Express, Coromandel Exp, Guwahati Exp, Mas Src Exp, Haldia Express ), Perambur( like Bangalore city Dibrugarh Express, Alleppey Dhanbad Express ), Tambaram( like Howrah Express, Cape Howrah Exp, Dibrugarh Exp ), Chennai Egmore( like Chennai Egmore Guwahati Express, Chennai Egmore Circar Express, Chennai Egmore Dibrugarh Express, Pdy Bbs Express ).