Chennai To Madurai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to MaduraiRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Chandigarh Madurai Sup... Chennai Central 02:40 Madurai Jn 12:45 N N Y N N N N Book
Ddn Mdu Sf Exp Chennai Central 02:40 Madurai Jn 12:45 N N Y N N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Guruvay... Chennai Egmore 07:40 Madurai Jn 16:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Vaigai Exp Chennai Egmore 13:20 Madurai Jn 21:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:35 Madurai Jn 00:35 Y N N N N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Madurai Jn 00:35 Y N N N N N N Book
Ms Ncj Express Chennai Egmore 14:40 Madurai Jn 00:35 Y N N N N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Madurai Jn 00:35 Y N N N N N N Book
Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 15:10 Madurai Jn 02:55 N N Y N N N N Book
Tiruchendur Exp Chennai Egmore 16:05 Madurai Jn 02:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kanyakumari Exp Chennai Egmore 17:30 Madurai Jn 01:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 18:15 Madurai Jn 06:30 N N N N Y N N Book
Ncj Garibrath Chennai Central 18:15 Madurai Jn 06:40 N N Y N N N N Book
T N Smprk Krnti Chennai Egmore 18:30 Madurai Jn 03:45 N N Y N Y N N Book
Thirukkural Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Madurai Jn 03:20 N Y N N N N Y Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Madurai Jn 03:20 N N N Y N N N Book
Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Madurai Jn 03:25 N Y N N N N N Book
Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Madurai Jn 03:25 Y N N N N Y N Book
Pearl City Exp Chennai Egmore 19:15 Madurai Jn 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Tuticorin Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Madurai Jn 06:30 N N N Y N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Madurai Jn 06:40 N N N N N N Y Book
Chennai Egmore Anantap... Chennai Egmore 19:35 Madurai Jn 04:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Pothigai Exp Chennai Egmore 20:10 Madurai Jn 04:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kannyakumari Ex Chennai Egmore 20:20 Madurai Jn 06:30 N Y N N N N N Book
Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Madurai Jn 06:40 N N N Y N N Y Book
Nellai Express Chennai Egmore 20:50 Madurai Jn 05:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Pandian Exp Chennai Egmore 21:20 Madurai Jn 06:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Madurai Jn 11:00 N N N N Y N N Book
Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Madurai Jn 09:15 N N N N Y N N Book
Chennai Egmore Madurai... Chennai Egmore 22:45 Madurai Jn 08:50 N N N N Y N Y Book
Madurai Express Chennai Egmore 22:45 Madurai Jn 08:50 N N N N Y N Y Book
Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Madurai Jn 09:15 N N Y N N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Madurai Jn 09:00 N Y N N N N N Book
You can also check trains from Madurai to Chennai

Chennai to Madurai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Madurai Trains

There are a number of trains you can choose from if you are travelling from Chennai to Madurai. Some of the trains running on this route are Nagercoil Exp, Madurai Express, Tirunelveli Exp, Pothigai Exp, Chennai Egmore Madurai Express, Kannyakumari Ex, Ms Ncj Express, Ddn Mdu Sf Exp, Sengottai Exp, Pandian Exp. The train departs from stations Chennai Egmore, Chennai Central. The train starts from various stations in Chennai like The duration of the journey varies from 12 hrs 30 mins to 8 hours 5 mins. You can book your tickets for trains that run daily such as Vaigai Exp, Kanyakumari Exp, Pothigai Exp, Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Express, Tiruchendur Exp, Pearl City Exp, Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express, Pandian Exp, Nellai Express or trains that run weekly like Kannyakumari Ex, Tirunelveli Exp, Ms Ncj Express, Ms Sct Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Sengottai Exp, Thirukkural Exp, Ddn Mdu Sf Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Chennai Egmore Madurai Express and etc. There are different trains passing from various stations from Mumbai. The stations include Chennai Central( like Tuticorin Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Ddn Mdu Sf Exp, Ncj Garibrath, Tirunelveli Exp, Chandigarh Madurai Superfast Express ), Chennai Egmore( like Sengottai Exp, Kanyakumari Exp, Ms Ncj Express, Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Express, Pothigai Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Chennai Egmore Madurai Express, Pearl City Exp, Madurai Express, T N Smprk Krnti ).