Chennai To Kharagpur Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Kharagpur Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
12515 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Kharagpur Jn 08:15 Y N N N N N N
12509 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Kharagpur Jn 08:15 N N N Y Y Y N
08042 Mas Src Exp Chennai Central 07:30 Kharagpur Jn 09:05 Y N N N N N N
12842 Coromandel Exp Chennai Central 08:45 Kharagpur Jn 09:38 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15901 Bangalore city Dibruga... Perambur 09:05 Kharagpur Jn 11:25 N Y N N N N N
12507 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Kharagpur Jn 11:25 N N Y N N N N
15227 Yesvantpur muzaffarpur... Chennai Central 10:00 Kharagpur Jn 11:25 N N N Y N N N
16323 Shalimar Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Kharagpur Jn 11:25 N N N N Y N Y
22613 Chennai Central Haldia... Chennai Central 14:35 Kharagpur Jn 15:42 N N N Y N N N
12755 Haldia Express Chennai Central 14:35 Kharagpur Jn 15:42 N N N Y N N N
05905 Dibrugarh Exp Tambaram 15:20 Kharagpur Jn 21:25 Y N N N N N N
12666 Cape Howrah Exp Tambaram 21:10 Kharagpur Jn 00:30 N N N N N Y N
12664 Howrah Express Tambaram 21:10 Kharagpur Jn 00:30 N Y N N Y N N
12840 Howrah Mail Chennai Central 23:40 Kharagpur Jn 01:47 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Chennai to Kharagpur Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Kharagpur Trains

If you are travelling from chennai to kharagpur then there are number of trains you can choose. Some of the trains running on this route are Guwahati Exp, Howrah Express, Shalimar Exp, Dibrugarh Exp, Haldia Express, Cape Howrah Exp. You can board your train from different locations in chennai like Chennai Central, Tambaram. Choose trains between chennai to kharagpur with time approximately from 30 hrs 5 mins to 24 hours 53 mins. You can book your tickets on trains that run daily like Howrah Mail, Coromandel Exp or trains that run weekly like Guwahati Exp, Shalimar Exp, Mas Src Exp, Cape Howrah Exp, Haldia Express, Howrah Express, Muzaffarpur Exp, Dibrugarh Exp and etc. There are different trains passing from various stations from chennai like from Chennai Central( like Coromandel Exp, Muzaffarpur Exp, Guwahati Exp, Haldia Express, Shalimar Exp, Howrah Mail, Mas Src Exp ), Perambur( like Dibrugarh Exp ), Tambaram( like Dibrugarh Exp, Howrah Express, Cape Howrah Exp ).