Chennai To Kovilpatti Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to KovilpattiRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Chennai Egmore Guruvay... Chennai Egmore 07:40 Kovilpatti 17:39 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:35 Kovilpatti 02:05 Y N N N N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Kovilpatti 01:56 Y N N N N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Kovilpatti 02:18 Y N N N N N N Book
Ms Ncj Express Chennai Egmore 14:40 Kovilpatti 02:18 Y N N N N N N Book
Tiruchendur Exp Chennai Egmore 16:05 Kovilpatti 04:26 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kanyakumari Exp Chennai Egmore 17:30 Kovilpatti 03:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Ncj Garibrath Chennai Central 18:15 Kovilpatti 07:58 N N Y N N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 18:15 Kovilpatti 07:59 N N N N Y N N Book
Thirukkural Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Kovilpatti 04:55 N Y N N N N Y Book
Pearl City Exp Chennai Egmore 19:15 Kovilpatti 05:21 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Tuticorin Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Kovilpatti 07:58 N N N Y N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Kovilpatti 07:58 N N N N N N Y Book
Chennai Egmore Anantap... Chennai Egmore 19:35 Kovilpatti 06:19 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kannyakumari Ex Chennai Egmore 20:20 Kovilpatti 07:59 N Y N N N N N Book
Nellai Express Chennai Egmore 20:50 Kovilpatti 06:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Kovilpatti 12:38 N N N N Y N N Book
Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Kovilpatti 10:58 N N Y N N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Kovilpatti 10:38 N Y N N N N N Book
You can also check trains from Kovilpatti to Chennai

Chennai to Kovilpatti Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Kovilpatti Trains

If you’re planning to travel from Chennai to Kovilpatti , here’s a list of trains that you can choose from! Some of the trains that run on this route are Tirunelveli Exp, Ms Ncj Express, Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express, Nagercoil Exp, Nellai Express, Kannyakumari Ex, Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Express, Kanyakumari Exp and etc. Know the train routes from different stations like Chennai Egmore, Chennai Central. Here’s another way to choose your train - according to total time taken by different trains which varies from 14 hrs 8 mins to 9 hours 50 mins. Seven trains run daily are Nellai Express, Tiruchendur Exp, Kanyakumari Exp, Pearl City Exp, Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Express, Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express or some weekly trains like Nagercoil Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Ms Ncj Express, Tuticorin Exp, Kannyakumari Ex, Thirukkural Exp, Tirunelveli Exp, Ncj Garibrath and etc. There are different trains passing from various stations from Mumbai. The stations include Chennai Egmore( like Kanyakumari Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Express, Thirukkural Exp, Pearl City Exp, Tiruchendur Exp, Kannyakumari Ex, Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express, Nagercoil Exp, Ms Ncj Express ), Chennai Central( like Ncj Garibrath, Tuticorin Exp, Tirunelveli Exp, Nagercoil Exp ).