Pune To Jhansi Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Pune to Jhansi Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
12779 Goa Express Pune Jn 04:10 Jhansi Jn 23:52 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17305 Nzm Link Exp Pune Jn 04:10 Jhansi Jn 23:52 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12629 Sampark Kranti Pune Jn 09:00 Jhansi Jn 06:05 N N Y N Y N N
05024 Pune Gkp Specia Pune Jn 10:45 Jhansi Jn 07:32 N N N N N Y N
01435 Pune Agc Specia Pune Jn 14:15 Jhansi Jn 11:10 N Y N N N N N
12781 Swarna Jayanthi Pune Jn 16:10 Jhansi Jn 10:28 N N N N N Y N
12147 Nizamuddin Exp Pune Jn 16:10 Jhansi Jn 10:28 N Y N N N N N
12103 Pa Lucknow Exp Pune Jn 16:15 Jhansi Jn 11:00 N N N N Y N N
11077 Jhelum Express Pune Jn 17:20 Jhansi Jn 13:42 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Pune to Jhansi Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Pune City

Pune, once called as ‘Punyanagari' (literally meaning the ‘City of Virtues'), is the second biggest city of Maharashtra state. Situated 160 kms southeast of Mumbai, Pune is considered as the ‘Cultural capital of Marathi speaking people'. Existence of Pune dates back to 937 AD, and Chatrapathi Shivaji, founder of the Maratha Empire spent early part of his life here. Even today after several centuries, various edifices in the city narrate the tales of the glorious past. With its marvelous ancient temples, exquisite sculptures, educational institutions, thumping nightlife, yoga, mediation and personality development centres and much more, Pune draws visitors from all over the world. 


About Jhansi City

Jhansi is a city of north Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. Situated between the Pahunj and Betwa Rivers, the town is famous for bravery, courage and self respect. A historic place, Jhansi is popular as the land of Rani Laxmi Bai also known as ‘Jhansi ki rani', who bravely fought the British. Jhansi is now a major hub of trade and industries like railway workshops and iron and still factories. The city is also home to a number of manufacturing units of brassware, rugs, rubber and silk items. Jhansi Fort erected in early 17th century is the principal attraction of the city. Other places of interest are Rani Mahal, Maha Lakshmi Temple, Uttar Pradesh Government Museum, Panchtantra Park, Public Park, Panchkuian Temple, Ganesh Mandir, Siddeshwar Temple and St. Anthony Cathedral. Jhansi festival, a major cultural event is another attraction of the city.