Chennai To Bhubaneswar Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Bhubaneswar Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16309 Patna Express Chennai Central 06:20 Bhubaneswar 02:20 N Y Y N N N N
12515 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Bhubaneswar 02:20 Y N N N N N N
12509 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Bhubaneswar 02:20 N N N Y Y Y N
08042 Mas Src Exp Chennai Central 07:30 Bhubaneswar 03:35 Y N N N N N N
12842 Coromandel Exp Chennai Central 08:45 Bhubaneswar 04:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15901 Dibrugarh Exp Perambur 09:05 Bhubaneswar 06:10 N Y N N N N N
15227 Muzaffarpur Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Bhubaneswar 06:10 N N N Y N N N
16323 Shalimar Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Bhubaneswar 06:10 N N N N Y N Y
12507 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Bhubaneswar 06:10 N N Y N N N N
22611 Mas Njp Express Chennai Central 11:00 Bhubaneswar 07:30 N N Y N N N N
02507 Mas Kyq Exp Chennai Central 11:00 Bhubaneswar 07:30 N N N Y N N N
12753 Mas Njp Express Chennai Central 11:00 Bhubaneswar 07:35 N N Y N N N N
22613 Haldia Express Chennai Central 14:35 Bhubaneswar 11:15 N N N Y N N N
05905 Dibrugarh Exp Tambaram 15:20 Bhubaneswar 15:40 Y N N N N N N
12666 Cape Howrah Exp Tambaram 21:10 Bhubaneswar 18:45 N N N N N Y N
12829 Bhubaneswar Exp Chennai Central 21:10 Bhubaneswar 17:35 N N N N Y N N
12664 Howrah Express Tambaram 21:10 Bhubaneswar 18:45 N Y N N Y N N
18495 Bhubaneswar Exp Chennai Egmore 22:30 Bhubaneswar 18:45 N N N N N N Y
15929 Dibrugarh Exp Chennai Egmore 22:30 Bhubaneswar 18:45 N N N Y N N N
15629 Guwahati Expres Chennai Egmore 22:30 Bhubaneswar 18:45 Y N N N N N N
12897 Pdy Bbs Express Chennai Egmore 22:30 Bhubaneswar 18:45 N N Y N N N N
12840 Howrah Mail Chennai Central 23:40 Bhubaneswar 20:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Chennai to Bhubaneswar Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.


About Bhubaneswar City

Bhubaneswar is the capital city of the East Indian state of Orissa. A historic city, Bhubaneswar was the capital of ancient Kalinga kingdom and also a stronghold of the Shaivites. Bhubaneswar is now a centre for commercial and religious activities. The town is dotted with over 500 temples, prominent among them include Lingraj temple, Mukteshwar temple, Rajarani temple, Parashurameswar temple and Vaital temple. Besides temples, Bhubaneswar houses other attractions such as Orissa state museum, Tribal museum, Orissa Modern Art Gallery, Pathani Samanta Planetarium and Udayagiri and Khandagiri caves. Bhubaneswar, a flourishing centre for art and culture is famous for the appliqué work of Pipli, Ikat sarees, Bidri ware and cane furniture. Bhubaneswar is also the birth place for the world famous Odissi dance form.