Chennai To Vridhachalam Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to VridhachalamRailwayStations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvay... Chennai Egmore 07:40 Vridhachalam Jn 11:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12635 Vaigai Exp Chennai Egmore 13:20 Vridhachalam Jn 16:28 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06747 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:35 Vridhachalam Jn 18:30 Y N N N N N N
06303 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Vridhachalam Jn 18:23 Y N N N N N N
06305 Ms Ncj Express Chennai Egmore 14:40 Vridhachalam Jn 18:30 Y N N N N N N
06041 Ms Cbe Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Vridhachalam Jn 18:30 N N N N Y N N
06301 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Vridhachalam Jn 18:30 Y N N N N N N
12605 Pallavan Exp Chennai Egmore 15:45 Vridhachalam Jn 18:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16713 Chennai Egmore Rameswa... Chennai Egmore 17:00 Vridhachalam Jn 20:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12633 Kanyakumari Exp Chennai Egmore 17:30 Vridhachalam Jn 20:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12652 T N Smprk Krnti Chennai Egmore 18:30 Vridhachalam Jn 22:05 N N Y N Y N N
12642 Thirukkural Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Vridhachalam Jn 22:05 N Y N N N N Y
06037 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Vridhachalam Jn 22:15 Y N N N N N N
06619 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Vridhachalam Jn 22:15 Y N N N N Y N
06113 Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Vridhachalam Jn 22:00 Y N N N N Y N
06803 Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Vridhachalam Jn 22:10 N Y N N N N N
12667 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Vridhachalam Jn 22:05 N N N Y N N N
12693 Pearl City Exp Chennai Egmore 19:15 Vridhachalam Jn 22:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06047 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Vridhachalam Jn 23:35 N N N N N N Y
06009 Mas Rmm Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Vridhachalam Jn 23:35 N N N Y N N N
06007 Tuticorin Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Vridhachalam Jn 23:35 N N N Y N N N
16723 Chennai Egmore Anantap... Chennai Egmore 19:35 Vridhachalam Jn 23:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12661 Pothigai Exp Chennai Egmore 20:10 Vridhachalam Jn 23:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06109 Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Vridhachalam Jn 23:33 N N N Y N N Y
06039 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Vridhachalam Jn 23:35 N N Y N N N N
12665 Kannyakumari Ex Chennai Egmore 20:20 Vridhachalam Jn 23:35 N Y N N N N N
12663 Hwh Tpj Express Chennai Egmore 20:20 Vridhachalam Jn 23:35 Y N N N Y N N
12631 Nellai Express Chennai Egmore 20:50 Vridhachalam Jn 00:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12637 Pandian Exp Chennai Egmore 21:20 Vridhachalam Jn 00:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16107 Ms Mangalore Ex Chennai Egmore 22:15 Vridhachalam Jn 01:43 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16177 Chennai Egmore Rock Fo... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vridhachalam Jn 01:53 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11063 Ms Salem Exp Chennai Egmore 23:00 Vridhachalam Jn 02:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
You can also check trains from Vridhachalam to Chennai

Chennai to Vridhachalam Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Vridhachalam Trains

If you’re planning to travel from Chennai to Vridhachalam , here’s a list of trains that you can choose from! Some of the trains that run on this route are Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Express, Nagercoil Exp, Ms Cbe Exp, Pallavan Exp, Nellai Express, Ms Ncj Express, Sengottai Exp, Pandian Exp, Tuticorin Exp, Ms Sct Exp and etc. If you’re travelling ,you can board the train from the following stations - Chennai Egmore, Chennai Central. Time taken by different trains is approximately 27 hrs 15 mins to 3 hours 5 mins. You can plan your trip according to your choice. Choose train that run on daily basis like Pothigai Exp, Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Express, Chennai Egmore Rock Fort Express, Ms Salem Exp, Vaigai Exp, Pallavan Exp, Ms Mangalore Ex, Pandian Exp, Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Express, Nellai Express or train that run weekly like Kannyakumari Ex, Mas Rmm Exp, Ms Ncj Express, Nagercoil Exp, Ms Sct Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Hwh Tpj Express, Ms Cbe Exp, T N Smprk Krnti, Tuticorin Exp etc. There are number of trains running daily and sporadically from Chennai Egmore( like Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express, Nellai Express, Pearl City Exp, Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Express, Ms Sct Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Ms Ncj Express, Pothigai Exp, Kanyakumari Exp, T N Smprk Krnti ), Chennai Central( like Tuticorin Exp, Mas Rmm Exp, Nagercoil Exp ).