Chennai To Salem Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to SalemRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Chandigarh Madurai Sup... Chennai Central 02:40 Salem Jn 07:25 N N Y N N N N Book
Ddn Mdu Sf Exp Chennai Central 02:40 Salem Jn 07:25 N N Y N N N N Book
Tatanagar alleppey Exp... Chennai Central 03:25 Salem Jn 09:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Dhanbad alappuzha Expr... Chennai Central 03:25 Salem Jn 09:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Pnbe Ers Expres Chennai Central 04:15 Salem Jn 09:15 N N N N N Y Y Book
Shm Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:15 Salem Jn 09:15 N Y N Y N N N Book
Ghy Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Salem Jn 09:50 N N N N Y N N Book
Ghy Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Salem Jn 09:50 N N N N N N Y Book
Kovai Express Chennai Central 06:15 Salem Jn 10:52 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Madgaon Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Salem Jn 14:50 N N N N N N Y Book
Jaipur Coimbatore Supe... Chennai Central 10:10 Salem Jn 14:50 N N N Y N N N Book
West Coast Exp Chennai Central 11:30 Salem Jn 16:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 14:30 Salem Jn 19:17 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kollam Express Chennai Central 15:15 Salem Jn 19:42 N N N N N Y N Book
Kollam Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Salem Jn 19:48 N N N N Y N N Book
Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Salem Jn 19:47 N N N N N N Y Book
Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:25 Salem Jn 20:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 17:00 Salem Jn 21:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kollam Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Salem Jn 22:15 N N N Y N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 18:15 Salem Jn 23:12 N N N N Y N N Book
Ncj Garibrath Chennai Central 18:15 Salem Jn 22:55 N N Y N N N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Salem Jn 02:00 Y N N N N N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Salem Jn 02:00 Y N N N N Y N Book
Trivandrum Mail Chennai Central 19:45 Salem Jn 00:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kollam Express Chennai Central 20:00 Salem Jn 00:20 N N N Y N N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Salem Jn 02:40 N N Y N N N N Book
Mangalore Mail Chennai Central 20:25 Salem Jn 01:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Maq Garibrath S Chennai Central 20:40 Salem Jn 01:10 N N Y N N N N Book
Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 20:40 Salem Jn 01:10 N N N N Y N N Book
Alleppey Exp Chennai Central 20:45 Salem Jn 01:17 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Salem Jn 01:30 N N N N Y N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Salem Jn 01:25 N N Y N N N N Book
Kochuveli Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Salem Jn 01:25 N N N N Y N N Book
Nilagiri Exp Chennai Central 21:15 Salem Jn 01:47 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Cheran Express Chennai Central 22:10 Salem Jn 02:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:10 N N N N Y N N Book
Mas Srr Sf Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:10 Y N N N N N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:15 N N N N N Y N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:10 N N Y N N N N Book
Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:10 N N N N Y N N Book
Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:10 N N N N Y N N Book
Yercaud Express Chennai Central 22:40 Salem Jn 04:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Ms Salem Exp Chennai Egmore 23:00 Salem Jn 06:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Salem Jn 04:05 N N Y N N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Salem Jn 04:05 N Y N N N N N Book
Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Salem Jn 04:05 N N N N N N Y Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Salem Jn 04:05 N N Y N N N N Book
Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Salem Jn 04:45 Y N N N Y Y N Book
Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Salem Jn 04:45 N N Y N N N N Book
Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:45 Salem Jn 04:45 N Y N N N N N Book
Krba Tvc Expres Chennai Central 23:45 Salem Jn 04:45 N N N Y N N Y Book
You can also check trains from Salem to Chennai

Chennai to Salem Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Salem Trains

There are a number of trains you can choose from if you are travelling from Chennai to Salem. Some of the trains that run on this route are Tatanagar alleppey Express, Trivandrum Exp, Kochuveli Exp, Krba Tvc Expres, Coimbatore Exp, Alleppey Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Dhanbad alappuzha Express and etc. You can board your train from different stations such as Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore. Here’s another way to choose your train - according to total time taken by different trains which varies from 7 hrs 35 mins to 4 hours 20 mins. Choose your train according to your suitability from trains that run on daily basis like Nilagiri Exp, West Coast Exp, Trivandrum Mail, Trivandrum Exp, Mangalore Exp, Alleppey Exp, Kovai Express, Cheran Express, Coimbatore Exp, Dhanbad alappuzha Express and trains that run sporadically like Krba Tvc Expres, Mangalore Exp, Ncj Garibrath, Shm Tvc Express, Coimbatore Exp, Madgaon Exp, Rapti Sagar Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Kollam Express, Ghy Tvc Express etc. Choose your pickup points with various trains from Chennai Central( like Kollam Exp, Mas Srr Sf Exp, Ernakulum Exp, Jaipur Coimbatore Super Express, Krba Tvc Expres, West Coast Exp, Mangalore Mail, Kovai Express, Ernakulum Exp, Ddn Mdu Sf Exp ), Chennai Egmore( like Ms Salem Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Coimbatore Exp ).