Chennai To Vaniyambadi Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to VaniyambadiRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Tatanagar alleppey Exp... Chennai Central 03:25 Vaniyambadi 06:44 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Dhanbad alappuzha Expr... Chennai Central 03:25 Vaniyambadi 06:44 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Brindavan Exp Chennai Central 07:50 Vaniyambadi 10:49 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Madgaon Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Vaniyambadi 13:02 N N N N N N Y Book
Bangalore Exp Chennai Central 13:35 Vaniyambadi 16:39 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kollam Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Vaniyambadi 17:53 N N N N Y N N Book
Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:25 Vaniyambadi 18:09 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kollam Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Vaniyambadi 20:23 N N N Y N N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Vaniyambadi 23:39 N N Y N N N N Book
Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Vaniyambadi 23:38 N N N N Y N N Book
Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Vaniyambadi 01:08 N N N N Y N N Book
Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Vaniyambadi 01:09 N N N N Y N N Book
Yercaud Express Chennai Central 22:40 Vaniyambadi 01:49 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
You can also check trains from Vaniyambadi to Chennai
View More Trains

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Chennai to Vaniyambadi Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Vaniyambadi Trains

If you’re planning to travel from Chennai to Vaniyambadi , here’s a list of trains that you can choose from! Here are some trains that run from Chennai to Vaniyambadi are Kollam Exp, Madgaon Exp, Trivandrum Exp, Brindavan Exp, Kollam Exp, Tirunelveli Exp, Tatanagar alleppey Express, Coimbatore Exp, Yercaud Express, Bangalore Exp and etc. You can board your train from different stations such as Chennai Central. Here’s another way to choose your train - according to total time taken by different trains which varies from 3 hrs 19 mins to 2 hours 38 mins. Choose your train according to your suitability from trains that run on daily basis like Brindavan Exp, Trivandrum Exp, Dhanbad alappuzha Express, Bangalore Exp, Tatanagar alleppey Express, Yercaud Express and trains that run sporadically like Coimbatore Exp, Kollam Exp, Madgaon Exp, Ernakulum Exp, Tirunelveli Exp, Kollam Exp etc. Get your tickets booked on trains from Chennai Central( like Ernakulum Exp, Tatanagar alleppey Express, Dhanbad alappuzha Express, Madgaon Exp, Yercaud Express, Kollam Exp, Tirunelveli Exp, Brindavan Exp, Trivandrum Exp, Bangalore Exp ).