Chennai To Chengalpattu Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to ChengalpattuRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Villupuram Spl Perambur 01:30 Chengalpattu 03:45 N N Y N N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Guruvay... Chennai Egmore 07:40 Chengalpattu 08:33 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Egmore Trichy... Chennai Egmore 08:15 Chengalpattu 09:13 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Bbs Pdy Express Chennai Egmore 09:20 Chengalpattu 10:18 N N Y N N N N Book
Varanasi rameswaram Ex... Chennai Egmore 10:50 Chengalpattu 11:43 N Y N N N N N Book
Vaigai Exp Chennai Egmore 13:20 Chengalpattu 14:13 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:35 Chengalpattu 15:28 Y N N N N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Chengalpattu 15:28 Y N N N N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Chengalpattu 15:25 Y N N N N N N Book
Ms Ncj Express Chennai Egmore 14:40 Chengalpattu 15:28 Y N N N N N N Book
Ms Cbe Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Chengalpattu 15:28 N N N N Y N N Book
Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 15:10 Chengalpattu 16:03 N N Y N N N N Book
Pallavan Exp Chennai Egmore 15:45 Chengalpattu 16:38 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Tiruchendur Exp Chennai Egmore 16:05 Chengalpattu 16:58 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Egmore Rameswa... Chennai Egmore 17:00 Chengalpattu 17:53 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Kanyakumari Exp Chennai Egmore 17:30 Chengalpattu 18:23 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mas Rmm Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Chengalpattu 19:28 Y N N N N N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Chengalpattu 19:23 Y N N N N Y N Book
Thirukkural Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Chengalpattu 19:23 N Y N N N N Y Book
T N Smprk Krnti Chennai Egmore 18:30 Chengalpattu 19:23 N N Y N Y N N Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Chengalpattu 19:23 Y N N N N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Chengalpattu 19:43 N N N Y N N N Book
Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Chengalpattu 19:43 N Y N N N N N Book
Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Chengalpattu 19:43 Y N N N N Y N Book
Pearl City Exp Chennai Egmore 19:15 Chengalpattu 20:08 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mas Rmm Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Chengalpattu 21:13 N N N Y N N N Book
Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Chengalpattu 21:13 N N N N N N Y Book
Tuticorin Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Chengalpattu 21:13 N N N Y N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Anantap... Chennai Egmore 19:35 Chengalpattu 20:28 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Pothigai Exp Chennai Egmore 20:10 Chengalpattu 21:03 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Chengalpattu 21:13 N N N Y N N Y Book
Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Chengalpattu 21:13 N N Y N N N N Book
Hwh Tpj Express Chennai Egmore 20:20 Chengalpattu 21:13 Y N N N Y N N Book
Kannyakumari Ex Chennai Egmore 20:20 Chengalpattu 21:13 N Y N N N N N Book
Nellai Express Chennai Egmore 20:50 Chengalpattu 21:43 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Pandian Exp Chennai Egmore 21:20 Chengalpattu 22:13 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Rameswaram Exp Chennai Egmore 21:40 Chengalpattu 22:33 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Ms Mangalore Ex Chennai Egmore 22:15 Chengalpattu 23:18 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Egmore Rock Fo... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Chengalpattu 23:28 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Tiruchy Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Chengalpattu 23:38 N N N Y N N N Book
Ms Tpj Sf Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Chengalpattu 23:38 N Y N Y N N N Book
Madurai Express Chennai Egmore 22:45 Chengalpattu 23:38 N N N N Y N Y Book
Chennai Egmore Madurai... Chennai Egmore 22:45 Chengalpattu 23:38 N N N N Y N Y Book
Velankanni Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Chengalpattu 23:38 N Y N N N N N Book
Ms Salem Exp Chennai Egmore 23:00 Chengalpattu 23:53 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Chennai Egmore Karaika... Chennai Egmore 23:15 Chengalpattu 00:08 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
You can also check trains from Chengalpattu to Chennai
View More Trains

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Chennai to Chengalpattu Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Chengalpattu Trains

Are you looking for train from Chennai to Chengalpattu? If yes, know about some of the major trains that run between these stations. Trains that run on this route are Sengottai Exp, Madurai Express, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Bbs Pdy Express, Ms Sct Exp, Varanasi rameswaram Express, Rameswaram Exp, Ms Salem Exp and etc. There are various stations from where you can catch these trains. These are Chennai Egmore, Chennai Central. Time taken by different trains is approximately 2 hrs 15 mins to 0 hours 45 mins. Seven trains run daily are Pandian Exp, Kanyakumari Exp, Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Express, Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Express, Nellai Express, Rameswaram Exp, Chennai Egmore Karaikal Express, Pothigai Exp, Tiruchendur Exp, Vaigai Exp or some weekly trains like Kannyakumari Ex, Ms Ncj Express, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, T N Smprk Krnti, Tuticorin Exp, Sengottai Exp, Madurai Express, Coimbatore Exp, Thirukkural Exp, Coimbatore Exp and etc. There are different trains passing from various stations from Mumbai. The stations include Perambur( like Villupuram Spl ), Chennai Egmore( like Vaigai Exp, Ms Sct Exp, Varanasi rameswaram Express, Pandian Exp, Kannyakumari Ex, Rameswaram Exp, Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express, Nagercoil Exp, Ms Cbe Exp, Tiruchy Exp ), Chennai Central( like Tuticorin Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Mas Rmm Exp ).