Use ✓Promo code APPFEST and avail ✓Rs.1200 discount on your Vijayawada to Ahmedabad flights. Book Vijayawada to Ahmedabad flights at cheap airfares. Now Flight booking is much faster and easier, get the cheapest Vijayawada Ahmedabad flights only on Makemytrip.

Filter

Vijayawada to Ahmedabad 13 Flights found

9:25
6:30
9:25 VGA Vijayawada
11:55 DEL New Delhi
2h 30m Non Stop Economy

FREE Meal included

Plane change at New Delhi | Waiting: 17h 5m

5:00 DEL New Delhi
6:30 AMD Ahmedabad
1h 30m Non Stop Economy

FREE Meal included

Cancellation Fee

Rs.2,000 + Rs. 300*

Rs.8,467 + Rs. 300*

Cancellation Fee

Rs.2,000 + Rs. 300*

Rs.5,750 + Rs. 300*

* MakeMyTrip cancellation service fee

Date Change Fee

Rs.2,000 + Rs. 300*

Rs.8,467 + Rs. 300*

Date Change Fee

Rs.2,000 + Rs. 300*

Rs.5,750 + Rs. 300*

* MakeMyTrip Date Change fee

Adult Child Infant
25 kg 25 kg 10 kg
25 kg 25 kg 10 kg
Adult Child Infant
25 kg 25 kg 10 kg
25 kg 25 kg 10 kg

* Fares shown are indicative and subject to change until ticketed. Prices are guaranteed only at the time of purchase.

AI

1

2

13:35
21:35
13:35 VGA Vijayawada
14:50 BLR Bangalore
1h 15m Non Stop Economy

Plane change at Bangalore | Waiting: 4h 30m

19:20 BLR Bangalore
21:35 AMD Ahmedabad
2h 15m Non Stop Economy
Cancellation Fee

Rs.1,800 + Rs. 300*

Cancellation Fee

Rs.1,500 + Rs. 300*

Rs.2,000 + Rs. 300*

Rs.2,250 + Rs. 300*

* MakeMyTrip cancellation service fee

Date Change Fee

Rs.0 + Rs. 300*

Date Change Fee

Rs.1,500 + Rs. 300*

Rs.1,500 + Rs. 300*

Rs.1,500 + Rs. 300*

* MakeMyTrip Date Change fee

Adult Child Infant
15 kg 15 kg 0 kg
Adult Child Infant
20 kg 20 kg 0 kg
20 kg 20 kg 0 kg
20 kg 20 kg 0 kg

* Fares shown are indicative and subject to change until ticketed. Prices are guaranteed only at the time of purchase.

SG

1

3

9:30
22:15
9:30 VGA Vijayawada
10:20 HYD Hyderabad
50m Non Stop Economy

FREE Meal included

Plane change at Hyderabad | Waiting: 6h 20m

16:40 HYD Hyderabad
22:15 AMD Ahmedabad
5h 35m 1 Stop Economy

Plane change at Mumbai | Waiting: 3h 0m

Cancellation Fee

Rs.1,899 + Rs. 300*

Cancellation Fee

Rs.1,900 + Rs. 300*

Rs.2,250 + Rs. 300*

* MakeMyTrip cancellation service fee

Date Change Fee

Rs.1,899 + Rs. 300*

Date Change Fee

Rs.1,900 + Rs. 300*

Rs.2,250 + Rs. 300*

* MakeMyTrip Date Change fee

Adult Child Infant
15 kg 15 kg 0 kg
Adult Child Infant
15 kg 15 kg 0 kg
15 kg 15 kg 0 kg

* Fares shown are indicative and subject to change until ticketed. Prices are guaranteed only at the time of purchase.

SG

2

2

9:30
21:35
9:30 VGA Vijayawada
13:25 BLR Bangalore
3h 55m 1 Stop Economy

Plane change at Hyderabad | Waiting: 2h 5m

Plane change at Bangalore | Waiting: 5h 55m

19:20 BLR Bangalore
21:35 AMD Ahmedabad
2h 15m Non Stop Economy
Cancellation Fee

Rs.1,800 + Rs. 300*

Cancellation Fee

Rs.1,500 + Rs. 300*

Rs.2,000 + Rs. 300*

Rs.2,250 + Rs. 300*

* MakeMyTrip cancellation service fee

Date Change Fee

Rs.0 + Rs. 300*

Date Change Fee

Rs.1,500 + Rs. 300*

Rs.1,500 + Rs. 300*

Rs.1,500 + Rs. 300*

* MakeMyTrip Date Change fee

Adult Child Infant
15 kg 15 kg 0 kg
Adult Child Infant
20 kg 20 kg 0 kg
20 kg 20 kg 0 kg
20 kg 20 kg 0 kg

* Fares shown are indicative and subject to change until ticketed. Prices are guaranteed only at the time of purchase.

SG

2

2

Flight Stats- Vijayawada To Ahmedabad Flights

Q: Which airline provides the cheapest fare to fly from vijayawada to ahmedabad in the next 30 days?
A: Looking for the best fares to fly from vijayawada to ahmedabad? Try Jet Airways!
Find the lowest airfares at Vijayawada to Ahmedabad Fare Calendar

Q: How many flights fly from vijayawada to ahmedabad everyday?
A: There are 42 flights flying from vijayawada to ahmedabad every day.

Q: Which is the earliest flight to take from vijayawada to ahmedabad ?
A: Want to reach your destination early? The earliest flight from vijayawada to ahmedabad is at 07:15:00

Q: What time does the last flight leave from vijayawada to ahmedabad ?
A: The last flight leaving vijayawada for ahmedabad departs at 17:30:00

Q: How long is the flight from vijayawada to ahmedabad ?
A: A flight without any stop-overs will take 5h 45m to reach ahmedabad from vijayawada.

Q: In the next 30 days what is the lowest airfare I can get from vijayawada to ahmedabad ?
A: MakeMyTrip is offering the cheapest airfare when flying from vijayawada to ahmedabad for only Rs 2,345.00

About Vijayawada (VGA)

Vijayawada, also known by its historic name Bezawada, is the biggest city of Krishna district and the third largest city of the state of Andhra Pradesh, after Hyderabad and Visakhapatnam. The railway station code of 'BZA' assigned to it by Indian railways is also derived from the historic name of the city. This industrial transport hub of the state is politically active and quite rich in terms of agriculture. It also houses majority of the reputed educational institutions of the state. Major tourist attractions of the city are the Kanaka Durga Temple, Prakasam Barrage, Gunadala Matha Shrine and Mogalarajapuram Caves, among others. The city is well-connected to the rest of India by road, rail and air, with the last option being the fastest and convenient. There are many airlines offering direct flights to Vijayawada from major Indian cities.

Vijayawada flights connect the place to Hyderabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Mumbai and Delhi through the domestic airport located at Gannavaram, which is 19 km away from the city. Tourists can book cheap air tickets to the city, offered by several airlines like Kingfisher Airlines, Jet Airways and Air India. For exciting airfare deals that include cheap air tickets to Vijayawada, tourists can log on to www.makemytrip.com.


Vijayawada Airport is located in Gannavaram at Vijayawada, which is situated at a distance of 20 km from the city center. Airliners to/from Vijayawada are Air India, JetKonnect and Spice jet which have flights services for some of the major cities like Delhi, Hyderabad and Bangalore etc. Some of the hotels near Vijayawada are Raj Towers, Satya Residency Hotel and Vuma Holiday Inn etc.

Airport Address

Airport Name: Vijayawada Airport
IATA Code: VGA
Address: Vijayawada Airport
Gannavaram-521102 (AP)

Country: India
GMT Offset: +05:30 hours
Latitude: 16° 31’ 35”1 N
Longitude: 080° 04’ 11.86” E

About Ahmedabad (AMD)

About the city:One of Gujarat’s most popular cities, Ahmedabad effortlessly blends a rich history, with modern charm. From mosques to museums, tombs, temples, step-wells and lakes to theme parks, galleries and spas, Ahmedabad, has a lot to offer.


Airports and Railways: : The Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel airport lies 14 kilometres away from the city. The airport caters to both domestic and international flights. Ahmedabad’s Kalupur Station is well connected to cities in Gujarat and all major cities across India like Delhi, Mumbai, Jodhpur, Jammu, Goa, Cochin, Patna and Mangalore among others.


Hotels and Restaurants: If you’re looking for a luxury stay in Ahmedabad then you can consider hotels such as Hyatt Ahmedabad, The Fern, The Pride Ahmedabad and The Ramada Ahmedabad. Popular hotels in Ahmedabad are Novotel Ahmedabad, Hotel Armoise, Country Inn and Suites by Carlson and Hotel Vibrant Palace.


Don’t forget to sample local Gujarati flavours in Ahmedabad. Dhokla, khandvi and puran poli are some of the items you must try. Savour a delicious Gujarati meal at Agashiy, where the menu changes every day. With its unlimited servings you can eat to your heart’s content.


Markets: Ahmedabad is a great place to buy traditional Gujarati handicrafts such as bandhani, mirror work fabric, jootis, oxidized jewellery and hand block printed bed sheets and table cloths. Ahmedabad Haat is a great place to shop, where you’re bound to get authentic items at a great price. The rustic interiors of the place are sure to charm you and there are also folk dancers and musicians to entertain you at the entrance.


City Transportation: Buses and auto rickshaws are a great and convenient way to get around Ahmedabad.


Must-See Places: On your Ahmedabad trip make sure you visit Thor Lake, Sabarmati Riverfront, Hathee Singh Temple, Ahmed Shah Mosque and Sabarmati Ashram. Others places of interest in the city are the Kite Museum, Swaminarayan Mandir, Bhadra Fort and ISKCON Temple.


Climate of Ahmedabad: November to February are the winter months in Ahmedabad and the best time to visit, as the weather is pleasant. March to May are summers in Ahmedabad and the temperatures tend to shoot up. June to October are the monsoon months and the temperature drops and is a great time to enjoy the city.


Airport Address

Airport Name: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport
IATA Code: AMD
Address: Sardar Nagar
Hansol
Ahmedabad
Gujarat
Country: India
GMT Offset: +5:30 Hours
Latitude: 23°04′38″N
Longitude: 072°38′05″E

Facilities at Ahmedabad Airport

Baggage Services: The airport has a good baggage service as you can get luggage trolleys all around the airport to carry your luggage. For disabled passengers, the facility of wheel chair with escorts is available. The airport also has lost and found section.


Places to Shop and Eat: To provide world class facilities, there are quite a good number of eating joints as well as shopping stores. You can find TR Book Stall, Handloom Handicraft stalls, Snack Bar, Tea Coffee bar and Juice Counter. The cost of these stuffs is on the affordable side. One can find these stalls at terminals 1 and 2. For public convenience, mobile phone recharging points are there.


Duty Free Shopping: There are some duty free shops at terminal 2 from where you can buy some valuable things at best prices.