Chennai To Kumbakonam Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to KumbakonamRailwayStations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16853 Chennai Egmore Trichy... Chennai Egmore 08:15 Kumbakonam 14:09 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18496 Bhubaneswar Rameswaram... Chennai Egmore 09:20 Kumbakonam 15:24 N N N N N Y N
14260 Varanasi rameswaram Ex... Chennai Egmore 10:50 Kumbakonam 16:25 N Y N N N N N
06115 Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 15:10 Kumbakonam 20:43 N N Y N N N N
16735 Tiruchendur Exp Chennai Egmore 16:05 Kumbakonam 21:39 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06019 Mas Rmm Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Kumbakonam 00:08 Y N N N N N N
16701 Rameswaram Exp Chennai Egmore 21:40 Kumbakonam 03:04 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22623 Chennai Egmore Madurai... Chennai Egmore 22:45 Kumbakonam 04:04 N N N N Y N Y
12793 Madurai Express Chennai Egmore 22:45 Kumbakonam 04:04 N N N N Y N Y
06059 Velankanni Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Kumbakonam 04:13 N Y N N N N N
06061 Ms Tpj Sf Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Kumbakonam 04:13 N Y N Y N N N
06801 Tiruchy Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Kumbakonam 04:08 N N N Y N N N
You can also check trains from Kumbakonam to Chennai

Chennai to Kumbakonam Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.


Chennai Central Railway Station

Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Kumbakonam Trains

If you’re planning to travel from Chennai to Kumbakonam , here’s a list of trains that you can choose from! Some of the trains that run on this route are Velankanni Exp, Mas Rmm Exp, Sengottai Exp, Tiruchy Exp, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Madurai Express, Varanasi rameswaram Express, Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Express, Chennai Egmore Trichy Express, Rameswaram Exp and etc. Know the train routes from different stations like Chennai Egmore. Time taken by different trains is approximately 6 hrs 28 mins to 5 hours 19 mins. Choose your train according to your suitability from trains that run on daily basis like Chennai Egmore Trichy Express, Tiruchendur Exp, Rameswaram Exp and trains that run sporadically like Tiruchy Exp, Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Express, Sengottai Exp, Velankanni Exp, Madurai Express, Mas Rmm Exp, Varanasi rameswaram Express, Chennai Egmore Madurai Express, Ms Tpj Sf Exp etc. Get your tickets booked on trains from Chennai Egmore( like Sengottai Exp, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Chennai Egmore Madurai Express, Tiruchy Exp, Varanasi rameswaram Express, Madurai Express, Rameswaram Exp, Velankanni Exp, Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Express, Tiruchendur Exp ), Chennai Central( like Mas Rmm Exp ).