Chennai To Sirkazhi Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to SirkazhiRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Chennai Egmore Trichy... Chennai Egmore 08:15 Sirkazhi 13:09 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Bhubaneswar Rameswaram... Chennai Egmore 09:20 Sirkazhi 14:27 N N N N N Y N Book
Varanasi rameswaram Ex... Chennai Egmore 10:50 Sirkazhi 15:20 N Y N N N N N Book
Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 15:10 Sirkazhi 19:38 N N Y N N N N Book
Tiruchendur Exp Chennai Egmore 16:05 Sirkazhi 20:46 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Mas Rmm Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Sirkazhi 23:08 Y N N N N N N Book
Rameswaram Exp Chennai Egmore 21:40 Sirkazhi 01:57 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Ms Tpj Sf Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Sirkazhi 03:10 N Y N Y N N N Book
Velankanni Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Sirkazhi 03:10 N Y N N N N N Book
Tiruchy Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Sirkazhi 03:08 N N N Y N N N Book
Chennai Egmore Karaika... Chennai Egmore 23:15 Sirkazhi 04:01 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
You can also check trains from Sirkazhi to Chennai
View More Trains

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Chennai to Sirkazhi Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Sirkazhi Trains

Planning to travel from Chennai to Sirkazhi by train? See the list of trains and choose as per your suitability. Some of the trains that run on this route are Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Express, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Varanasi rameswaram Express, Velankanni Exp, Chennai Egmore Trichy Express, Chennai Egmore Karaikal Express, Tiruchy Exp, Rameswaram Exp, Sengottai Exp, Mas Rmm Exp and etc. Know the train routes from different stations like Chennai Egmore, Chennai Central. Choose trains that take approximately 5 hrs 28 mins to 4 hours 17 mins. You can plan your trip according to your choice. Choose train that run on daily basis like Rameswaram Exp, Chennai Egmore Karaikal Express, Tiruchendur Exp, Chennai Egmore Trichy Express or train that run weekly like Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Tiruchy Exp, Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Express, Varanasi rameswaram Express, Sengottai Exp, Mas Rmm Exp, Velankanni Exp etc. Get your tickets booked on trains from Chennai Egmore( like Varanasi rameswaram Express, Velankanni Exp, Sengottai Exp, Chennai Egmore Karaikal Express, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Tiruchy Exp, Tiruchendur Exp, Chennai Egmore Trichy Express, Rameswaram Exp, Bhubaneswar Rameswaram Express ), Chennai Central( like Mas Rmm Exp ).