Chennai To Dindigul Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to DindigulRailwayStations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
22688 Chandigarh Madurai Sup... Chennai Central 02:40 Dindigul Jn 11:10 N N Y N N N N
12688 Ddn Mdu Sf Exp Chennai Central 02:40 Dindigul Jn 11:10 N N Y N N N N
16127 Chennai Egmore Guruvay... Chennai Egmore 07:40 Dindigul Jn 15:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12635 Vaigai Exp Chennai Egmore 13:20 Dindigul Jn 20:03 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06747 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:35 Dindigul Jn 23:38 Y N N N N N N
06303 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Dindigul Jn 23:00 Y N N N N N N
06305 Ms Ncj Express Chennai Egmore 14:40 Dindigul Jn 23:20 Y N N N N N N
06301 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Dindigul Jn 23:20 Y N N N N N N
06115 Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 15:10 Dindigul Jn 01:45 N N Y N N N N
16735 Tiruchendur Exp Chennai Egmore 16:05 Dindigul Jn 01:58 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12633 Kanyakumari Exp Chennai Egmore 17:30 Dindigul Jn 00:43 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12689 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 18:15 Dindigul Jn 05:05 N N N N Y N N
06043 Ncj Garibrath Chennai Central 18:15 Dindigul Jn 05:10 N N Y N N N N
12652 T N Smprk Krnti Chennai Egmore 18:30 Dindigul Jn 02:18 N N Y N Y N N
12642 Thirukkural Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Dindigul Jn 02:18 N Y N N N N Y
12667 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Dindigul Jn 02:18 N N N Y N N N
06803 Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Dindigul Jn 02:15 N Y N N N N N
06113 Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Dindigul Jn 02:15 Y N N N N Y N
12693 Pearl City Exp Chennai Egmore 19:15 Dindigul Jn 02:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06007 Tuticorin Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Dindigul Jn 05:05 N N N Y N N N
06047 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Dindigul Jn 05:10 N N N N N N Y
16723 Chennai Egmore Anantap... Chennai Egmore 19:35 Dindigul Jn 03:58 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12661 Pothigai Exp Chennai Egmore 20:10 Dindigul Jn 03:28 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12665 Kannyakumari Ex Chennai Egmore 20:20 Dindigul Jn 05:05 N Y N N N N N
06109 Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Dindigul Jn 05:10 N N N Y N N Y
12631 Nellai Express Chennai Egmore 20:50 Dindigul Jn 04:08 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12637 Pandian Exp Chennai Egmore 21:20 Dindigul Jn 04:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06749 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Dindigul Jn 09:55 N N N N Y N N
06745 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Dindigul Jn 08:10 N N N N Y N N
22623 Chennai Egmore Madurai... Chennai Egmore 22:45 Dindigul Jn 07:28 N N N N Y N Y
12793 Madurai Express Chennai Egmore 22:45 Dindigul Jn 07:28 N N N N Y N Y
06023 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Dindigul Jn 08:00 N N Y N N N N
06053 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Dindigul Jn 07:35 N Y N N N N N
You can also check trains from Dindigul to Chennai

Chennai to Dindigul Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Dindigul Trains

Are you looking for train from Chennai to Dindigul? If yes, know about some of the major trains that run between these stations. Some of the trains that run on this route are Tirunelveli Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Pearl City Exp, T N Smprk Krnti, Nagercoil Exp, Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express, Sengottai Exp, Tiruchendur Exp and etc. If you’re travelling ,you can board the train from the following stations - Chennai Egmore, Chennai Central. The duration of the journey varies from 11 hrs 25 mins to 6 hours 43 mins. Choose your train according to your suitability from trains that run on daily basis like Vaigai Exp, Pothigai Exp, Pandian Exp, Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express, Kanyakumari Exp, Nellai Express, Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Express, Tiruchendur Exp, Pearl City Exp and trains that run sporadically like T N Smprk Krnti, Ncj Garibrath, Nagercoil Exp, Madurai Express, Kannyakumari Ex, Chandigarh Madurai Superfast Express, Ddn Mdu Sf Exp, Tuticorin Exp, Thirukkural Exp, Tirunelveli Exp etc. Choose your pickup points with various trains from Chennai Central( like Ddn Mdu Sf Exp, Tirunelveli Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Ncj Garibrath, Chandigarh Madurai Superfast Express, Tuticorin Exp ), Chennai Egmore( like Nagercoil Exp, Ms Ncj Express, Sengottai Exp, Madurai Express, Nellai Express, Kannyakumari Ex, Vaigai Exp, Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Express, T N Smprk Krnti, Pearl City Exp ).