Chennai To Ramgundam Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to RamgundamRailwayStations:
Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
Chennai Central Luckno... Chennai Central 05:15 Ramgundam 19:08 N Y N N N Y N Book
Chennai Central Andama... Chennai Central 05:15 Ramgundam 19:08 N N Y Y N N Y Book
Dehradun Exp Chennai Central 09:45 Ramgundam 21:49 N N N Y N N N Book
Rameswaram Varanasi Ex... Chennai Egmore 13:15 Ramgundam 01:05 N N N Y N N N Book
Bikaner Exp Chennai Egmore 15:15 Ramgundam 03:20 Y N N N N N N Book
Sanghamitra Exp Chennai Central 15:40 Ramgundam 02:32 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Bagmati Express Chennai Central 16:20 Ramgundam 03:18 N N N N N Y N Book
Grand Trunk Exp Chennai Central 19:15 Ramgundam 06:19 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Book
Korba Express Chennai Central 23:25 Ramgundam 10:35 Y N N Y N N N Book
Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:25 Ramgundam 10:35 N N N N N Y N Book
Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Ramgundam 10:35 N Y Y N N N Y Book
Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Ramgundam 10:35 N N N N Y N N Book
You can also check trains from Ramgundam to Chennai
View More Trains

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Chennai to Ramgundam Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Ramgundam Trains

Are you looking for train from Chennai to Ramgundam? If yes, know about some of the major trains that run between these stations. Trains that run on this route are Korba Express, Chennai Central Lucknow Express, Raptisagar Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Dehradun Exp, Rameswaram Varanasi Express, Sanghamitra Exp, Grand Trunk Exp, Chennai Central Andaman Express and etc. There are various stations from where you can catch these trains. These are Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore. Here’s another way to choose your train - according to total time taken by different trains which varies from 13 hrs 53 mins to 10 hours 52 mins. You can plan your trip according to your choice. Choose train that run on daily basis like Grand Trunk Exp, Sanghamitra Exp or train that run weekly like Bikaner Exp, Dehradun Exp, Raptisagar Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Bagmati Express, Rameswaram Varanasi Express, Chennai Central Andaman Express, Chennai Central Lucknow Express, Korba Express etc. Choose your pickup points with various trains from Chennai Central( like Dehradun Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Grand Trunk Exp, Sanghamitra Exp, Korba Express, Raptisagar Exp, Chennai Central Lucknow Express, Chennai Central Andaman Express, Bagmati Express ), Chennai Egmore( like Bikaner Exp, Rameswaram Varanasi Express ).