Mangalore (MAQ), Mangalore Railway Station

Name: Mangalore Code: MAQ City: Mangalore
More Mangalore stations : MAJN     Mangalore     Surathkal     Ullal
Following is the list of all the trains starts from and pass through Mangalore (MAQ), Mangalore :
Code Train Name Arrives Departs Stop time M T W T F S S
16627 West Coast Exp 04:20 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16649 Parasuram Exp Starts 04:50 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56640 Madgaon Passr Starts 06:20 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16605 Ernad Express Starts 07:20 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16604 Maveli Express 08:00 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Mangalore Exp 08:30 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16517 Kannur Exp 08:40 09:00 20 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16855 Mangalore Exp 09:50 Ends - N N N N Y N N
22851 Maq Vivek Exp 09:50 Ends - N N N N N Y N
26629 Malabar Exp 10:00 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16629 Malabar Exp 10:05 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12619 Matsyagandha Ex 10:25 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16347 Mangalore Exp 10:55 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22609 Intercity Exp Starts 11:45 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12601 Mangalore Mail 12:20 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12620 Matsyaganda Exp Starts 12:50 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12602 Chennai Mail Starts 13:15 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16348 Trivandrum Exp Starts 14:20 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12686 Chennai Exp Starts 16:15 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16856 Puducherry Exp Starts 16:50 - N N N N Y N N
16687 Navyug Exp Starts 16:50 - Y N N N N N N
16606 Ernad Express 17:20 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16603 Maveli Express Starts 17:45 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16630 Malabar Express Starts 18:20 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16518 Yesvantpur Exp 18:55 20:55 0 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16650 Parasuram Exp 20:30 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16628 West Coast Exp Starts 22:00 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56641 Mao Maq Pass 22:00 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16688 Navyug Express 22:45 Ends - N N N N N N Y
22852 Src Vivek Exp Starts 22:45 - N N N N N Y N
16107 Ms Mangalore Ex 22:50 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

About Mangalore City

Mangalore is one of the major cities of Karnataka and serves as the chief port city of the state. Handling a major portion of India's coffee and cashew exports, Mangalore port is often used for sea journey along the Malabar Coast. Mangalore is also the administrative headquarters of the Dakshina Kannada district. A historic city, it has been ruled by several powerful rulers such as Kadambas, Vijayanagar dynasty, Chalukyas, Rashtrakutas, Hoysalas and the Portuguese. Set along the cool blue Arabian Sea, this picturesque city is flanked by the Western Ghat mountain ranges. Nature has blessed Mangalore with a pleasant climate round the year. With spectacular rolling hills, swaying palm grooves, gushing freshwater streams and red-clay tiled-roof buildings, Mangalore draw visitors from far and near.

More About - Mangalore Railway Station

There are number of trains from Mangalore like Mao Maq Pass, Parasuram Exp, Chennai Mail, Matsyaganda Exp, Navyug Exp, Madgaon Passr, Malabar Exp, Mangalore Mail, Navyug Express, Ernad Express. Depending upon the train you choose, some of the trains starts from here like Chennai Mail, West Coast Exp, Parasuram Exp, Trivandrum Exp, Chennai Exp, Maveli Express, Intercity Exp, Src Vivek Exp, Matsyaganda Exp, Puducherry Exp etc while some train like West Coast Exp, Ms Mangalore Ex, Mao Maq Pass, Matsyagandha Ex, Maveli Express, Maq Vivek Exp, Malabar Exp, Mangalore Mail, Navyug Express, Mangalore Exp arrives at 04:20, 22:50, 22:00, 10:25, 08:00, 09:50, 10:05, 12:20, 22:45, 10:55 time respectively. Some of the trains that ends at Mangalore station are Matsyagandha Ex, Mangalore Exp, Ernad Express, Malabar Exp, Mangalore Mail, Maq Vivek Exp, Navyug Express, Maveli Express, Mangalore Exp, Mao Maq Pass etc while some train like West Coast Exp, Maveli Express, Chennai Exp, Trivandrum Exp, Src Vivek Exp, Puducherry Exp, Malabar Express, Matsyaganda Exp, Madgaon Passr, Parasuram Exp have their departure at 22:00, 17:45, 16:15, 14:20, 22:45, 16:50, 18:20, 12:50, 06:20, 04:50 time respectively. Choose your train according to your suitability like trains that run on daily basis like Mangalore Exp, Parasuram Exp, Matsyaganda Exp, West Coast Exp, Matsyagandha Ex, Malabar Express, Maveli Express, Mao Maq Pass, Malabar Exp, Trivandrum Exp etc or train that run sporadically like Src Vivek Exp, Navyug Exp, Mangalore Exp, Puducherry Exp, Maq Vivek Exp, Navyug Express and etc.