Chennai To Balasore Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to BalasoreRailwayStations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16309 Patna Express Chennai Central 06:20 Balasore 06:20 N Y Y N N N N
12509 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Balasore 06:20 N N N Y Y Y N
12515 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Balasore 06:20 Y N N N N N N
08042 Mas Src Exp Chennai Central 07:30 Balasore 07:10 Y N N N N N N
12842 Coromandel Exp Chennai Central 08:45 Balasore 08:01 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15901 Bangalore city Dibruga... Perambur 09:05 Balasore 09:45 N Y N N N N N
15227 Yesvantpur muzaffarpur... Chennai Central 10:00 Balasore 09:45 N N N Y N N N
16323 Shalimar Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Balasore 09:45 N N N N Y N Y
12507 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Balasore 09:45 N N Y N N N N
02507 Mas Kyq Exp Chennai Central 11:00 Balasore 10:52 N N N Y N N N
05905 Dibrugarh Exp Tambaram 15:20 Balasore 19:25 Y N N N N N N
12666 Cape Howrah Exp Tambaram 21:10 Balasore 22:46 N N N N N Y N
12664 Howrah Express Tambaram 21:10 Balasore 22:46 N Y N N Y N N
15929 Chennai Egmore Dibruga... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Balasore 22:46 N N N Y N N N
15629 Chennai Egmore Guwahat... Chennai Egmore 22:30 Balasore 22:47 Y N N N N N N
12840 Howrah Mail Chennai Central 23:40 Balasore 00:07 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
You can also check trains from Balasore to Chennai

Chennai to Balasore Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.


Chennai Central Railway Station

Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

About Balasore City

Balasore also known as Baleswar or Baleshwar is an important town in eastern Indian state of Orissa. The town is renowned for its closeness to Chandipur (16 km), the development and launching site of countrys missiles such as Agni, Prithvi, Trishul, Nag etc. Balasore is a historic place and in the medieval period it was a maritime town on the banks of Budhabalanga River. Some parts of Balosore were French and Dutch settlements, even today the ruins of those colonial days are present. Balasore is famous for its historic monuments, magnificent temples and a few hill ranges in the region. Khirochora Gopinath Temple, Mahadev Baneswar Temple, Biranchi Narayana Temple,Talasari Beach, Balaramgadi and Panchalingeswara are some of the places of tourist interest in and around Balasore.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Chennai To Balasore Trains

Planning to travel from Chennai to Balasore by train? See the list of trains and choose as per your suitability. Some of the trains running on this route are Mas Src Exp, Dibrugarh Exp, Guwahati Exp, Bangalore city Dibrugarh Express, Patna Express, Shalimar Exp, Chennai Egmore Dibrugarh Express, Howrah Mail, Yesvantpur muzaffarpur Express. The train departs from stations Chennai Central, Perambur, Tambaram, Chennai Egmore. The train starts from various stations in Chennai like There are different trains that travel and time taken by these trains varies from28 hrs 5 mins to 23 hours 16 mins. Choose your train according to your suitability from trains that run on daily basis like Howrah Mail, Coromandel Exp and trains that run sporadically like Guwahati Exp, Mas Kyq Exp, Bangalore city Dibrugarh Express, Chennai Egmore Dibrugarh Express, Mas Src Exp, Patna Express, Yesvantpur muzaffarpur Express, Shalimar Exp, Howrah Express, Cape Howrah Exp etc. There are different trains passing from various stations from Mumbai. The stations include Chennai Central( like Shalimar Exp, Howrah Mail, Coromandel Exp, Mas Kyq Exp, Yesvantpur muzaffarpur Express, Patna Express, Mas Src Exp, Guwahati Exp ), Perambur( like Bangalore city Dibrugarh Express ), Tambaram( like Dibrugarh Exp, Cape Howrah Exp, Howrah Express ), Chennai Egmore( like Chennai Egmore Dibrugarh Express, Chennai Egmore Guwahati Express ).