Rameswaram (RMM), Rameswaram Railway Station

Name: Rameswaram Code: RMM City: Rameswaram
More Rameswaram stations : Rameswaram
Following is the list of all the trains starts from and pass through Rameswaram (RMM), Rameswaram :
Code Train Name Arrives Departs Stop time M T W T F S S
14260 Bsb Rmm Express 01:15 Ends - N N Y N N N N
16713 Rameswaram Exp 04:45 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22622 Cape Rmm Exp 05:20 Ends - Y N Y N N Y N
16618 Rameswaram Exp 06:45 Ends - N N Y N N N N
18495 Bhubaneswar Exp Starts 08:00 - N N N N N N Y
16779 Tpty Rmm Exp 08:45 Ends - Y N Y N N Y N
16701 Rameswaram Exp 11:45 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16780 Rmm Tpty Exp Starts 16:00 - Y N N Y N Y N
16702 Chennai Express Starts 17:00 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16617 Coimbatore Exp Starts 19:00 - N N Y N N N N
16734 Rameswaram Exp 19:45 Ends - N N N Y N N N
16714 Rmm Chennai Exp Starts 20:00 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22621 Rmm Cape Exp Starts 20:45 - Y N N Y N Y N
16733 Rmm Okha Expres Starts 20:45 - N N N N Y N N
14259 Rmm Varanasi Ex Starts 23:00 - N N Y N N N N
18496 Bbs Rmm Express 23:55 Ends - N N N N N Y N

About Rameswaram City

Rameswaram also called Rameshwaram is an island in the Gulf of Mannar and looks like a conch. Situated 163 km south-west of Madurai, Rameswaram is connected with the mainland through Annai Indira Gandhi Bridge, also known as Pamban Bridge. One of the major Hindu pilgrim centres in India, Rameswaram is known for the longest temple corridor in the country. Rameswaram is linked with the great epic Ramayana. Legend has it Lord Rama had rested and prayed at Rameswaram, before and after his war against demon Ravana. Ramanathaswamy temple is the main attraction of Rameswaram, which houses the footprint believed to be of Lord Rama. Other places of interest in and around Rameswaram include Kothandaramaswamy temple, Dhanushkodi Beach, Kurusadai Islands and Adam's Bridge.

More About - Rameswaram Railway Station

Know about different trains that are either starting or have stoppage at Rameswaram station are Rameswaram Exp, Bbs Rmm Express, Rmm Cape Exp, Rmm Chennai Exp, Rameswaram Exp, Cape Rmm Exp, Rmm Okha Expres, Chennai Express, Rameswaram Exp, Coimbatore Exp. Depending upon the train you choose, some of the trains starts from here like Rmm Tpty Exp, Bhubaneswar Exp, Rmm Chennai Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Chennai Express, Rmm Cape Exp, Rmm Okha Expres, Rmm Varanasi Ex etc while some train like Rameswaram Exp, Tpty Rmm Exp, Bsb Rmm Express, Bbs Rmm Express, Cape Rmm Exp arrives at 19:45, 08:45, 01:15, 23:55, 05:20 time respectively. There are different trains like Rameswaram Exp, Cape Rmm Exp, Bbs Rmm Express, Rameswaram Exp, Bsb Rmm Express, Rameswaram Exp, Tpty Rmm Exp, Rameswaram Exp etc . that ends at Rameswaramwhile there are trains like Chennai Express, Rmm Cape Exp, Rmm Varanasi Ex, Coimbatore Exp, Bhubaneswar Exp, Rmm Chennai Exp, Rmm Okha Expres, Rmm Tpty Exp departs at 17:00, 20:45, 23:00, 19:00, 08:00, 20:00, 20:45, 16:00 time respectively. Out of these 4 trains run daily and are Rameswaram Exp, Rmm Chennai Exp, Chennai Express etc and 12 run on weekly basis like Bhubaneswar Exp, Rmm Varanasi Ex, Bbs Rmm Express, Cape Rmm Exp, Rameswaram Exp, Rmm Cape Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Rmm Tpty Exp, Rmm Okha Expres, Bsb Rmm Express etc.