Delhi to Amritsar Bus Tickets Booking

Leaving From:
Going To:
Departure Date:
Search for Bus

If you could not find the bus city of your choice,
please let us know and we will try to add it to our list.

We might still be able to book the bus ticket(s) of your choice on the phone. Please call us at 1800-102-8747 (Toll Free) to book on the phone.

Bus Schedule

  Bus Operator Dep - Arr Duration Days  
Delhi to amritsar Ashiana Travels 10:30 PM - 08:30 AM 10h S M T W T F S View Price
Delhi to amritsar Baba Budha Ji Travels 10:31 PM - 07:01 AM 8h 30m S M T W T F S View Price
Delhi to amritsar City Land Travels 10:15 PM - 06:00 AM 7h 45m S M T W T F - View Price
Delhi to amritsar Heera Himachal Holidays 09:30 PM - 06:00 AM 8h 30m S M T W T F - View Price
Delhi to amritsar Indo Canadian Tpt Co 01:31 PM - 10:59 PM 9h 28m S M - W T F S View Price
Delhi to amritsar Jbg Travels Connecting Bus (JBG Travels) 09:20 PM - 07:00 AM 9h 40m S M T W T F - View Price
Delhi to amritsar K S Travels 10:00 PM - 06:00 AM 8h S M T W T F S View Price
Delhi to amritsar Kings Holidays Tours 10:00 PM - 08:00 AM 10h S M T W T F S View Price
Delhi to amritsar R S Yadav Travels 09:20 PM - 06:05 AM 8h 45m S M T W T F S View Price

Booking Delhi Amritsar Buses

  • Booking Delhi Amritsar BUS Tickets is easily done with MakeMyTrip Online Bus Booking
  • Multiple payment options available - Credit Card/Debit Card/Cash Card or Online bank account
  • Please print your online Bus & Train Tickets and carry it while traveling
  • Multiple bus types are available such as Volvo, AC, Non AC, AC available between Delhi Amritsar
  • Also check bus fare and timings before making a reservation
  • You can also check buses from amritsar to Delhi.
  • .

Distance & Time Taken From Delhi To Amritsar:

The average distance between Delhi to Amritsar is 547kms by road.
Average timings between the cities are:
1. Volvo Buses usually takes 7hrs and 30 minutes, while
2. Local Buses may take up to 10hrs and 30 minutes to reach its destination.

Boarding And Dropping Points Of The Cities Are:

Boarding Points in Delhi are as follows:
1. Hotel Taurus
2. IGI Terminal ISBT
3. Kashmiri Gate
5. Red Fort
6. Shivaji Stadium
7. Dhaula Kuan
8. IFFCO chowk

Dropping Points in Amritsar are as follows:
1. Amritsar
2. Amritsar Railway Station

Timings of Buses departing from Delhi to Amritsar:
1. First Bus departing from Delhi to Amritsar is at 12:30 AM.
2. The last bus departing from Delhi to Amritsar is at 11:30 PM.

Bus Routes Commonly Taken By Buses:

There are many routes which one can take to reach from Delhi to Amritsar. A few of them are listed below.

Delhi to Amritsar via Grand Trunk Road - this route passes through major cities like, Sonipat, Panipat, Karnal, Ambala City, Ludhiana, & Jalandhar.
Distance: 463 Kms.
Time Taken: 7 hours 14 minutes.

Delhi to Amritsar via NH 71 - this route passes through major cities like, Bahadurgarh, Rohtak, Jind, Sangrur, & Moga.
Distance: 465 Kms.
Time Taken: 7 hours 33 minutes.

Places To Visit In Amritsar:

Both the cities are excellent to visit as tourists as they have a lot of sceneries and historical places.

Amritsar, pride of India consists of a lot of historical places and monuments. Some of them are listed below:

1. Harmandir Sahib - The Golden Temple
2. Jallianwala Bagh
3. Wagah Border Ceremony
4. Akal Takht
5. Chand Baori
6. Durgiana Temple
7. Har ki Pauri
8. Dukh Bhanjani Ber (Jujube Tree)
9. Ber Baba Budha Ji
10. Gurudwara Ilachi Ber
11. Ath Sath Tirath
12. Bunga Baba Deep Singh
13. Lakshmi Narain Temple
14. Wagah Border
15. Ram Bagh
16. Ram Tirath
17. Pul Kanjari
18. Samadhi of Guru Angad Devi Ji
19. Jama Masjid Khairuddin
20. Samadh of Shravan
21. Khoo Kalyanwala

More About Delhi Amritsar Buses

We provide a comprehensive choice of bus operators. Operators that run from Delhi to Amritsar route are Heera Himachal Holidays, R S Yadav Travels, Kings Holidays Tours, K S Travels, Ashiana Travels, Baba Budha Ji Travels, Banjara Satguru Travels, N D Travels, JBG Travels, Fouji Bus. Time taken to travel from Delhi to Amritsar via takes approximately8 hours to 10 hours. Think buses, think MakeMyTrip! We offer you multiple bus types like Volvo AC SemiSleeper,Volvo AC seater,Sleeper Non AC,Sleeper AC,Mercedes AC Semisleeper,Seater Non AC,Seater Semisleeper,Sleeper Non AC Approximate bus charge on route from Delhi to Amritsar varies from Rs 399 to Rs 999 based on type of bus you choose.

Famous Restaurants near the boarding points and dropping points:

Restaurant near Amritsar:
Kesar da Dhaba, Temptation Restaurant, Crystal Hotel, Novelty Sweets, Hotel P.R. Residency, Hotel Khyber Continental Private Limited, Hotel Mid Town, Guru-ka-Langar, Brothers’ Restaurant, Surjit Hotel, Punjab Dhaba, Joginder ka Dhaba and so on.

Restaurant near Hotel Taurus:
Centaur Hotel, Hotel International Inn, The Radisson Blu Plaza, Dee Marks Hotel and Resorts, Bubba Gump Shrimp Co., The Great Kabab Factory, Hotel Classic Diplomat.

Restaurant near IGI Terminal:
Fresc Co., Fastrax, PHD, KFC, Vango, Haldiram.

Restaurant near Kashmiri Gate:
Dominos, McDonalds, Garden Terrace, Parsvnath Kashmere Gate Metro Mall.

Customer Reviews

Quality (3) | Behaviour (4) | Punctuality (4)

| for Himachal Road Transport Corporation (HRTC)

It's one of the worse bus service to add to it I am surprised at make my trip which doesn't even bother to check before adding bus travel services...

Quality (1) | Behaviour (1) | Punctuality (1)

| for City Heart Travels

Book Delhi to Amritsar Bus Booking with MakeMyTrip. Bus ticket at Lowest Fares - Big Discounts on Bus! Get discount upto Rs.120 use code BUS120 Hurry! Book Now Also find routes, distance, restaurants near boarding points & time to reach there.