Mumbai to Pune Bus Tickets Booking

Leaving From:
Going To:
Departure Date:
Search for Bus

If you could not find the bus city of your choice,
please let us know and we will try to add it to our list.

We might still be able to book the bus ticket(s) of your choice on the phone. Please call us at 1800-102-8747 (Toll Free) to book on the phone.

Lowest Bus Fare

5 / 251 Buses | Lowest Fare Rs300 | Show all Buses

Bus Operator Type Dep - Arr Duration Price  
PVS Tours and Travels AC SLEEPER 02:00 PM - 09:00 PM 7h Rs 300 Select seats
CITIZEN TRAVELS AC SLEEPER 01:00 PM - 07:00 PM 6h Rs 300 Select seats
Neeta travels AC SEATER 08:15 AM - 02:00 PM 5h 45m Rs 300 Select seats
Orange Tours & Travels AC SEATER 04:00 PM - 09:15 PM 5h 15m Rs 300 Select seats
Sea Bird Tourist AC SEATER 06:00 PM - 11:45 PM 5h 45m Rs 300 Select seats

* Fares shown are indicative and subject to change until ticketed. Prices are guaranteed only at the time of purchase.

Show more Buses

Search Buses

Mumbai Pune

FAQ - Booking Mumbai Pune Buses

  • Q- What is the lowest fare from Mumbai to Pune?
  • A: Current Lowest fare is - Rs.300
  • Q - How many buses currently running from Mumbai to Pune route from Makemytrip.com?
  • A: Daily 251 Buses Running from Mumbai to Pune
  • Q - How many operators operate from Mumbai to Pune with Makemytrip.com?
  • A: Currently 32 Bus Operators operating daily
  • Q - How much time it takes travelling by bus from Mumbai to Pune?
  • A: Approximately 1h 35m
  • Q - How much fare from Mumbai to Pune by bus?
  • A: Current Lowest fare is Rs.300
  • Q - What’s the approximate duration from Mumbai to Pune by road?
  • A: Approximate route duration - 1h 35m

  • Booking Mumbai Pune BUS Tickets is easily done with MakeMyTrip Online Bus Booking
  • Multiple payment options available - Credit Card/Debit Card/Cash Card or Online bank account
  • Please print your online Bus & Train Tickets and carry it while traveling
  • Multiple bus types are available such as Volvo, AC, Non AC, AC available between Mumbai Pune
  • Also check bus fare and timings before making a reservation
  • You can also check buses from pune to mumbai.
  • .

Distance & Time Taken From Mumbai To Pune

Mumbai to Pune distance by road is – 154 Kms

Average time taken by:
Volvo Bus – 3 hours
Local Bus – 5 hours

Boarding Points & Dropping Points Of The Cities

Boarding points in Mumbai
• Malad
• Andheri
• KharGhar
• Vile Parle East
• Borivali
• Dahisar
• Goregaon
• Kandivali
• Vashi

Dropping points in Pune
• Wakkad
• Paud Road
• Hinje Wadi
• Pune Station
• Jagtap Dairy
• Aundh
• Chandani Chowk
• Wakdewadi
• Kalyani Nagar
• Yerwada

Bus Timings - Time of first bus leaving and the last bus
First Bus Leaves at: 5:00 AM
Last Bus Leaves at: 9:49 PM

Bus Routes Commonly Taken

Departure from Mumbai – Mankhurd (23) – Khandala (80) – Sutarwadi (52) – Pune
Distance 180 kms

Departure from Mumbai – Mankhurd (23) – Nariman Point - Khandaa (80) – Shirgaon - Sutarwadi (52) – Shivaji Nagar (13) - Pune
Distance 170 kms

Places To Visit In Pune

City of Pune is located in the state of Maharashtra in India. The city is very well admired and extremely popular for its schools and colleges. Pune is the second largest city after Mumbai; it is the 8th largest metropolitan city in India. The city is also the home of many big automobile companies and is headquartered here.

Some of the famous places to visit in Pune are as follows:
• Sinhagad
• Shaniwar Wada
• Mulshi Dam
• Aga Khan Palace
• Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park
• Khadakwasla Dam
• Saras Baug
• Parvati Hill
• Chaturshringi Temple
• Vetal Hill
• St. Mary’s Church

More About Mumbai Pune Buses

Be it early morning or late night, we offer buses through the day. Buses running between Mumbai and Pune are 22 that operate in morning starting at 10:00, afternoon at 13:00 and late evening at 17:05. We provide a comprehensive choice of bus operators. Operators that run from Mumbai to Pune route are Neeta Travels, Krsna Travels, Paulo Travels, Yash Yatra Tour Organiser, Seabird Tourists, VRL, Raja Travels, Purple Metrolink (Prasanna Purple), Naik Travels, Omer Travels. Who says a bus journey has to take long? The travel time between Mumbai to Pune ) ranges from 1 hour 55 minutes to 8 hours 30 minutes and varies according to the type of bus you choose. With so many different bus types, just take your pick and travel! The bus types available here are Volvo AC SemiSleeper,Volvo AC seater,Sleeper Non AC,Sleeper AC,Mercedes AC Semisleeper,Seater Non AC,Seater Semisleeper,Sleeper Non AC The approximate fare of bus from Mumbai to Pune varies from Rs 250 to Rs 1800.

Famous restaurants near boarding & dropping points

Restaurant near Lonavala – The Kinara Village Dhaba, Old Mumbai – Pune highway
Restaurant near Naigaon – Toni Daa Dhaba , Old Mumbai – Pune Highway
Restaurant near Valvan – Kailash Parbat , Old Mumbai – Pune Highway

Book Mumbai to Pune Bus tickets online booking just @Rs.300 - use code BUS120 and get 120 Rs OFF at MakeMytrip.com. 251 + available buses, 32+ Operators from Mumbai to Pune. Bus seats are filling up fast..Reserve YOURS Now!