Kazakhstan Packages

Kazakhstan is a unique and vibrant blend of ancient culture and modernity . Abounding in natural beauty the travelers are enthralled by the beautiful environs and numerous adventure activities. All the Indian nationals visiting Kazakhstan as tourists in need to apply for Kazakhstan Tourist Visa. More.

Find Country

Find Country

Kazakhstan Visa Fact Finder

Find details and information on the country you are visiting. From Currency to Climate and Area to Airports, get the facts before you travel.


  • Name:
  • Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Location:
  • Central Asia, north of Uzbekistan
  • Time:
  • IST (-) 1/2 hrs
  • Capital:
  • Astana
  • Language:
  • Kazakh (Qazaq, state language) 64.4%, Russian (official, used in everyday business, designated the "language of interethnic communication") 95% (2001 est.)
  • Area:
  • 2,717,300 sq kms
  • Population:
  • 18,556,698 (July 2017 est.)
  • National Day:
  • 25 Oct (Republic Day)
  • Currency:
  • Kazakh Tenge (KZT). Check current rate on the Currency Converter on our home page.
  • Climate:
  • Holidays:
  • Year 2018:
  • Airline Name:
  • Kazakhstan Airlines K4
  • International Airports:
  • Almaty (ALA)
Powered by:
Disclaimer:These visa rules are only indicative & are updated on best effort basis. Please refer to the respective country's official website to know the complete and accurate requirements.

Kazakhstan Visa Regulations

Visa Application Forms
The Kazakhstan Tourist form has to be completed by all the applicants and the entire form has to be filled vigilantly and with utmost care. The Kazakhstan visa application forms are absolutely free of charge and can be downloaded from any authorized visa agents. It will not accept documents via any postal services. You can submit applications through any recognized and reputed visa agents. For applying for Kazakhstan Visa for Indians you can contact these agents during their operational hours. For Kazakhstan Visa you should have following documents complete-
  • Appropriately signed and completed Form with purpose of the visit clearly mentioned ;
  • Valid Passport and not its photocopy is required. It should have 6 months validity from the date of departure to Kazakhstan and all the formalities duly completed.
  • 1 latest colored and absolutely clear passport sized photograph stapled to the space provided on the application form.
  • Clearly mention the dates of your stay and places you intend to visit in the country and hotel reservations
  • A pre-paid and Self-addressed l delivery envelope
    The Kazakhstan Visa Fees for each application must be paid only by money order. Money orders should be made in the name of Kazakhstan Embassy. Cash and personal or corporate checks will not be accepted and will delay the processing time .The tourist visa fee is approximately $160.00 USD and is non refundable. The authorized service agents charge extra fees for every visa application.
    Generally the visa is processed in 5 to 7working days from, Monday through Friday once the application is submitted by the reputed visa agent. Do not include weekends, day of submission and national holidays..All the tourists who are applying for visa must meet up the requirements like holding a suitable passport, adequate funds for the stay in Kazakhstan and ticket for the onward destination. A Kazakhstan Tourist Visa permits you to stay in the country for up to 60 days.