How to go from Vijayawada to Munnar

Distance between Vijayawada to Munnar

Distance between Vijayawada to Munnar is 1024 km by Road along with an aerial distance of 814 km.

TypeDistance
Aerial Distance814 kms
Road Distance1024 kms

How to Reach?

There are no direct flights or trains or buses between Vijayawada to Munnar.The convenient and cheapest way to reach from Vijayawada to Munnar is to take Kerala Express from Vijayawada to Salem then take State transport bus from Salem to Munnar.The fastest way to reach Munnar from Vijayawada is to take Spicejet from Vijayawada to Bangalore then take Indica from Bangalore to Munnar.


By Flight

There is no direct connectivity to flight between Vijayawada and Munnar. You can take Spicejet from Vijayawada to Bangalore then take Indica from Bangalore to Munnar.

vijayawadabangaloremunnar

11hr 53m Rs.7,400

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Spicejet
SG 3304
vijayawada airport
hindustan airport12:10 - 13:30
(1 hr 20 m)
Rs.3,854

Changeover at bangalore - 1 h 00 m

Indica
bangalore
munnar14:30 - 00:03
(9 hr 33 m)
Rs.3,546



View 10 more results


Distance between vijayawada and bangalore: 521 kms

Distance between bangalore and munnar: 478 kms


By Train

There is no direct train between Vijayawada and Munnar. You can take Kerala Express from Vijayawada to Salem then take State transport bus from Salem to Munnar

vijayawadasalemmunnar

21hr 11m Rs.826

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Kerala Express
12626
Class SL
vijayawada junction
salem junction15:00 - 02:10
(11 hr 10 m)
Rs.296

Changeover at salem - 3 h 00 m

State Transport Bus
salem
munnar05:10 - 12:11
(7 hr 01 m)
Rs.492



View 10 more results


Distance between vijayawada and salem: 684 kms

Distance between salem and munnar: 272 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct train fare from Vijayawada to Munnar?

There are no direct trains between Vijayawada and Munnar.


List the name of trains with train number between Vijayawada and Munnar.

There are no direct trains between Vijayawada and Munnar. However, the best way to reach Munnar from Vijayawada is to take Kerala Express from Vijayawada to Salem then take State transport bus from Salem to Munnar.


How many direct trains are operating from Vijayawada to Munnar?

There are no direct trains between Vijayawada and Munnar.



By Bus

There is no direct bus between Vijayawada and Munnar. You can take Coromandal Exp from Vijayawada to Chennai then take Kpn Travels from Chennai to Munnar

vijayawadachennaimunnar

22hr 25m Rs.1,007

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Coromandal Exp
12841
Class SL
vijayawada junction
chennai central10:35 - 17:15
(6 hr 40 m)
Rs.237

Changeover at chennai - 3 h 30 m

KPN Travels
chennai
munnar20:45 - 09:00
(12 hr 15 m)
Rs.770



View 10 more results


Distance between vijayawada and chennai: 430 kms

Distance between chennai and munnar: 573 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct bus fare from Vijayawada to Munnar?

There are no direct buses between Vijayawada and Munnar.


List the name of buses with bus names between Vijayawada and Munnar.

There are no direct buses between Vijayawada and Munnar. However, the best way to reach Munnar from Vijayawada is to take Coromandal Exp from Vijayawada to Chennai then take Kpn Travels from Chennai to Munnar.


How many direct buses are operating from Vijayawada to Munnar?

There are no direct buses between Vijayawada and Munnar.


Send Query
Live Chat