How to go from Surat to Matheran

Distance between Surat to Matheran

The road distance between Surat to Matheran is 327 km, while the aerial distance from Surat to Matheran is 245 km

TypeDistance
Aerial Distance245 kms
Road Distance327 kms

How to Reach?

No direct flights or trains or buses are available between Surat to Matheran.The convenient way to reach from Surat to Matheran is to take Indica from Surat to Matheran.The fastest way to reach Matheran from Surat is to take Spicejet from Surat to Mumbai then take a taxi from Mumbai to Matheran.The cheapest way to reach Matheran from Surat is to take Goldn Temple Ml from Surat to Mumbai then take train with train number 52101 from Mumbai to Matheran.


By Flight

No direct connectivity to flight between Surat and Matheran is available. Best to take Spicejet from Surat to Mumbai then take a taxi from Mumbai to Matheran.

suratmumbaimatheran

3hr 43m Rs.3,921

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Spicejet
SG 151
surat airport
chhatrapati shivaji airport08:25 - 09:20
(0 hr 55 m)
Rs.2,773

Changeover at mumbai - 1 h 00 m

Taxi / Private Car
mumbai
matheran10:20 - 12:08
(1 hr 48 m)
Rs.1,148



View 10 more results


Distance between surat and mumbai: 225 kms

Distance between mumbai and matheran: 82 kms


By Train

No direct train between Surat and Matheran is available.Best to take Goldn Temple Ml from Surat to Mumbai then take a taxi from Mumbai to Matheran

suratmumbaimatheran

5hr 50m Rs.1,314

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Goldn Temple Ml
12904
Class SL
surat
mumbai borivali01:20 - 04:22
(3 hr 02 m)
Rs.166

Changeover at mumbai - 1 h 00 m

Taxi / Private Car
mumbai
matheran05:22 - 07:10
(1 hr 48 m)
Rs.1,148



View 10 more results


Distance between surat and mumbai: 232 kms

Distance between mumbai and matheran: 82 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct train fare from Surat to Matheran?

There are no direct trains between Surat and Matheran.


List the name of trains with train number between Surat and Matheran.

There are no direct trains between Surat and Matheran. However, the best way to reach Matheran from Surat is to take Goldn Temple Ml from Surat to Mumbai then take a taxi from Mumbai to Matheran.


How many direct trains are operating from Surat to Matheran?

There are no direct trains between Surat and Matheran.



By Bus

No direct bus between Surat and Matheran is available.Best to take R R Travels-Driven By Dedication from Surat to Navi Mumbai then take a taxi from Navi Mumbai to Matheran

suratnavi mumbaimatheran

7hr 30m Rs.1,362

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

R R Travels-Driven By Dedication
surat
navi mumbai23:00 - 04:12
(5 hr 12 m)
Rs.550

Changeover at navi mumbai - 1 h 00 m

Taxi / Private Car
navi mumbai
matheran05:12 - 06:30
(1 hr 18 m)
Rs.812



View 10 more results


Distance between surat and navi mumbai: 289 kms

Distance between navi mumbai and matheran: 58 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct bus fare from Surat to Matheran?

There are no direct buses between Surat and Matheran.


List the name of buses with bus names between Surat and Matheran.

There are no direct buses between Surat and Matheran. However, the best way to reach Matheran from Surat is to take R R Travels-Driven By Dedication from Surat to Navi Mumbai then take a taxi from Navi Mumbai to Matheran.


How many direct buses are operating from Surat to Matheran?

There are no direct buses between Surat and Matheran.


Send Query
Live Chat