How to go from rourkela to puri

Distance between rourkela to puri

Distance between Rourkela to Puri is 401 km by Road and 522 km by Rails. Aerial distance is 286 km.

TypeDistance
Aerial Distance286 kms
Road Distance401 kms
Rail Distance522 kms

How to Reach?

No flights are available between Rourkela to Puri but there is/are 2 direct train(s) from Rourkela to Puri. These train(s) is/are Tapaswini Expre (18451) and Kalingautkalexp (18478) etc. The minimum time a train takes to reach Puri from Rourkela is 11h 55m.The fastest way to reach Puri from Rourkela takes you 10h 08m, which is to take a taxi from Rourkela to Nayagarh then take Bbn Puri Exp from Nayagarh to Puri.The cheapest way to reach Puri from Rourkela takes you 11h 55m, which is to take Rou Bbs Int Exp from Rourkela to Bhubaneshwar then take Neelachal Exp from Bhubaneshwar to Puri.


By Train

Direct train between Rourkela and Puri is available.Best to take Tapaswini Expre from Rourkela to Puri

rourkelapuri

11hr 55m Rs.261

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Tapaswini Expre
18451
Class SL
rourkela junction
puri19:20 - 07:15
(11 hr 55 m)
Rs.261



View 10 more results


Distance between rourkela and puri: 522 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct train fare from Rourkela to Puri?

Lowest train fare is Rs 261 for Tapaswini Expre and highest train fare is Rs 310 for Kalingautkalexp, where average fare is Rs 261 for Tapaswini Expre from Rourkela to Puri.


List the name of trains with train number between Rourkela and Puri.

The major trains between Rourkela and Puri are as follows:

Tapaswini Expre (18451) and Kalingautkalexp (18478).


How many direct trains are operating from Rourkela to Puri?

There are 2 direct trains between Rourkela and Puri.



By Bus

No direct bus between Rourkela and Puri is available.Best to take State transport bus from Rourkela to Bhubaneshwar then take Dhauli Exp from Bhubaneshwar to Puri

rourkelabhubaneshwarpuri

13hr 32m Rs.642

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

State Transport Bus
rourkela
bhubaneswar00:58 - 09:50
(8 hr 52 m)
Rs.590

Changeover at bhubaneshwar - 3 h 00 m

Dhauli Exp
12821
Class 2S
bhubaneswar
puri12:50 - 14:30
(1 hr 40 m)
Rs.52



View 10 more results


Distance between rourkela and bhubaneshwar: 326 kms

Distance between bhubaneshwar and puri: 63 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct bus fare from Rourkela to Puri?

There are no direct buses between Rourkela and Puri.


List the name of buses with bus names between Rourkela and Puri.

There are no direct buses between Rourkela and Puri. However, the best way to reach Puri from Rourkela is to take State transport bus from Rourkela to Bhubaneshwar then take Dhauli Exp from Bhubaneshwar to Puri.


How many direct buses are operating from Rourkela to Puri?

There are no direct buses between Rourkela and Puri.