How to go from New Delhi to Manali

Distance between New Delhi to Manali

The driving distance between New Delhi and Manali is 552 km, while the aerial distance from New Delhi to Manali is 400 km

TypeDistance
Aerial Distance400 kms
Road Distance552 kms

How to Reach?

There are no direct flights or trains between New Delhi to Manali but there is/are nearly 21 direct bus(es) plying between New Delhi to Manali.These bus(es) is/are Himachal Volvo Bus Service, Himgiri Travels India, Ashiana Travels, Mangalam Holidays and Travels, Chamunda Tours & Travels, Sparkel Tour and Travels etc. The minimum time a bus takes to reach Manali from New Delhi is 12h 30m.The cheapest way to reach Manali from New Delhi takes you 13h 27m, which is to take train with train number 12045 from New Delhi to Chandigarh then take State Transport Bus from Chandigarh to Manali. The fastest way to reach Manali from New Delhi takes you 3h 11m, which is to take Air India from New Delhi to Kullu then take Indica from Kullu to Manali.


By Flight

There is no direct connectivity to flight between New Delhi and Manali. You can take Air India from New Delhi to Kullu then take Indica from Kullu to Manali.

new delhikullumanali

3hr 11m Rs.7,012

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Air India
AI 9805
indira gandhi international airport
bhuntar airport05:55 - 07:15
(1 hr 20 m)
Rs.6,434

Changeover at kullu - 1 h 00 m

Indica
kullu
manali08:15 - 09:06
(0 hr 51 m)
Rs.578



View 10 more results


Distance between new delhi and kullu: 369 kms

Distance between kullu and manali: 42 kms


By Train

There is no direct train between New Delhi and Manali. You can take train with train number 12045 from New Delhi to Chandigarh then take Hrtc from Chandigarh to Manali

new delhichandigarhmanali

13hr 27m Rs.675

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*


12045
Class Aprx.(SL)
new delhi
chandigarh junction19:15 - 22:35
(3 hr 20 m)
Rs.159

Changeover at chandigarh - 3 h 00 m

State Transport Bus
chandigarh
manali01:35 - 08:42
(7 hr 07 m)
Rs.516



View 10 more results


Distance between new delhi and chandigarh: 266 kms

Distance between chandigarh and manali: 285 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct train fare from New Delhi to Manali?

There are no direct trains between New Delhi and Manali.


List the name of trains with train number between New Delhi and Manali.

There are no direct trains between New Delhi and Manali. However, the best way to reach Manali from New Delhi is to take train with train number 12045 from New Delhi to Chandigarh then take State Transport Bus from Chandigarh to Manali.


How many direct trains are operating from New Delhi to Manali?

There are no direct trains between New Delhi and Manali.



By Bus

There is direct bus between New Delhi and Manali. You can take Himachal Volvo Bus Service from New Delhi to Manali

new delhimanali

12hr 30m Rs.925

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Himachal Volvo Bus Service
delhi
manali16:30 - 05:00
(12 hr 30 m)
Rs.925



View 10 more results


Distance between new delhi and manali: 544 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct bus fare from New Delhi to Manali?

Lowest bus fare is Rs 925 for Himachal Volvo Bus Service and highest bus fare is Rs 1250 for India Holiday-Laxmi Holidays, where average fare is Rs 1049 for Himachal Volvo Bus Service from New Delhi to Manali.


List the name of buses with bus names between New Delhi and Manali.

The major buses between New Delhi and Manali are as follows:

Himachal Volvo Bus Service, Himgiri Travels India, Ashiana Travels, Mangalam Holidays and Travels, Chamunda Tours & Travels, Sparkel Tour and Travels.


How many direct buses are operating from New Delhi to Manali?

There are 21 direct buses between New Delhi and Manali.


Send Query
Live Chat