How to go from Nagpur to Darjeeling

Distance between Nagpur to Darjeeling

The road distance between Nagpur to Darjeeling is 1471 km, while the aerial distance from Nagpur to Darjeeling is 1129 km

TypeDistance
Aerial Distance1129 kms
Road Distance1471 kms

How to Reach?

No direct flights or trains or buses are available between Nagpur to Darjeeling.The convenient way to reach from Nagpur to Darjeeling is to take IndiGo from Nagpur to Kolkata then take Padatik Express from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri then take a taxi from Jalpaiguri to Darjeeling.The fastest way to reach Darjeeling from Nagpur is to take IndiGo from Nagpur to New Delhi then take Air India from New Delhi to Bagdogra then take a taxi from Bagdogra to Darjeeling.The cheapest way to reach Darjeeling from Nagpur is to take Gitanjali Exp from Nagpur to Kolkata then take Testa Torsa Exp from Kolkata to Belakoba then take a taxi from Belakoba to Darjeeling.


By Flight

No direct connectivity to flight between Nagpur and Darjeeling is available. Best to take IndiGo from Nagpur to Kolkata then take Padatik Express from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri then take a taxi from Jalpaiguri to Darjeeling.

nagpurkolkatajalpaiguridarjeeling

17hr 58m Rs.5,144

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

IndiGo
6E 403
sonegaon airport
netaji subhas chandra airport17:55 - 19:40
(1 hr 45 m)
Rs.3,591

Changeover at kolkata - 3 h 15 m

Padatik Express
12377
Class SL
kolkata sealdah
new jalpaiguri22:55 - 09:05
(10 hr 10 m)
Rs.293

Changeover at jalpaiguri - 1 h 00 m

Taxi / Private Car
jalpaiguri
darjeeling10:05 - 11:53
(1 hr 48 m)
Rs.1,260



View 10 more results


Distance between nagpur and kolkata: 985 kms

Distance between kolkata and jalpaiguri: 567 kms

Distance between jalpaiguri and darjeeling: 90 kms


By Train

No direct train between Nagpur and Darjeeling is available.Best to take IndiGo from Nagpur to Kolkata then take Dibrugarh Exp from Kolkata to Siliguri then take a taxi from Siliguri to Darjeeling

nagpurkolkatasiliguridarjeeling

20hr 07m Rs.4,704

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

IndiGo
6E 403
sonegaon airport
netaji subhas chandra airport17:55 - 19:40
(1 hr 45 m)
Rs.3,591

Changeover at kolkata - 4 h 50 m

Dibrugarh Exp
05905
Class SL
kolkata howrah junction
siliguri junction00:30 - 11:50
(11 hr 20 m)
Rs.273

Changeover at siliguri - 1 h 00 m

Taxi / Private Car
siliguri
darjeeling12:50 - 14:02
(1 hr 12 m)
Rs.840



View 10 more results


Distance between nagpur and kolkata: 985 kms

Distance between kolkata and siliguri: 567 kms

Distance between siliguri and darjeeling: 60 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct train fare from Nagpur to Darjeeling?

There are no direct trains between Nagpur and Darjeeling.


List the name of trains with train number between Nagpur and Darjeeling.

There are no direct trains between Nagpur and Darjeeling. However, the best way to reach Darjeeling from Nagpur is to take IndiGo from Nagpur to Kolkata then take Dibrugarh Exp from Kolkata to Siliguri then take a taxi from Siliguri to Darjeeling.


How many direct trains are operating from Nagpur to Darjeeling?

There are no direct trains between Nagpur and Darjeeling.


Send Query
Live Chat