How to go from Mumbai to Munnar

Distance between Mumbai to Munnar

The road distance between Mumbai to Munnar is 1465 km, while the aerial distance from Mumbai to Munnar is 1095 km

TypeDistance
Aerial Distance1095 kms
Road Distance1465 kms

How to Reach?

There are no direct flights or trains or buses between Mumbai to Munnar.The convenient and fastest way to reach from Mumbai to Munnar is to take Air India Express from Mumbai to Ernakulam then take Indica from Ernakulam to Munnar.The cheapest way to reach Munnar from Mumbai is to take Vivek Express from Mumbai to Salem then take State transport bus from Salem to Munnar.


By Flight

There is no direct connectivity to flight between Mumbai and Munnar. You can take Air India Express from Mumbai to Ernakulam then take Indica from Ernakulam to Munnar.

mumbaiernakulammunnar

5hr 59m Rs.4,752

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Air India Express
IX 204
chhatrapati shivaji airport
kochi airport14:40 - 16:40
(2 hr 00 m)
Rs.3,506

Changeover at ernakulam - 1 h 00 m

Indica
ernakulam
munnar17:40 - 20:39
(2 hr 59 m)
Rs.1,246



View 10 more results


Distance between mumbai and ernakulam: 1064 kms

Distance between ernakulam and munnar: 123 kms


By Train

There is no direct train between Mumbai and Munnar. You can take Air India Express from Mumbai to Ernakulam then take Okha Express from Ernakulam to Aluva then take a taxi from Aluva to Munnar

mumbaiernakulamaluvamunnar

9hr 21m Rs.5,049

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Air India Express
IX 204
chhatrapati shivaji airport
kochi airport14:40 - 16:40
(2 hr 00 m)
Rs.3,506

Changeover at ernakulam - 3 h 25 m

Okha Express
16338
Class SL
ernakulam junction (south)
aluva20:05 - 20:27
(0 hr 22 m)
Rs.59

Changeover at aluva - 1 h 00 m

Taxi / Private Car
aluva
munnar21:27 - 00:01
(2 hr 34 m)
Rs.1,484



View 10 more results


Distance between mumbai and ernakulam: 1064 kms

Distance between ernakulam and aluva: 20 kms

Distance between aluva and munnar: 106 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct train fare from Mumbai to Munnar?

There are no direct trains between Mumbai and Munnar.


List the name of trains with train number between Mumbai and Munnar.

There are no direct trains between Mumbai and Munnar. However, the best way to reach Munnar from Mumbai is to take Air India Express from Mumbai to Ernakulam then take Okha Express from Ernakulam to Aluva then take a taxi from Aluva to Munnar.


How many direct trains are operating from Mumbai to Munnar?

There are no direct trains between Mumbai and Munnar.



By Bus

There is no direct bus between Mumbai and Munnar. You can take Air India Express from Mumbai to Thiruvananthapuram then take State Transport Bus from Thiruvananthapuram to Munnar

mumbaithiruvananthapurammunnar

13hr 25m Rs.4,451

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Air India Express
IX 205
chhatrapati shivaji airport
thiruvananthapuram international airport13:50 - 16:00
(2 hr 10 m)
Rs.3,926

Changeover at thiruvananthapuram - 3 h 00 m

State Transport Bus
thiruvananthapuram
munnar19:00 - 03:15
(8 hr 15 m)
Rs.525



View 10 more results


Distance between mumbai and thiruvananthapuram: 1258 kms

Distance between thiruvananthapuram and munnar: 290 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct bus fare from Mumbai to Munnar?

There are no direct buses between Mumbai and Munnar.


List the name of buses with bus names between Mumbai and Munnar.

There are no direct buses between Mumbai and Munnar. However, the best way to reach Munnar from Mumbai is to take Air India Express from Mumbai to Thiruvananthapuram then take State Transport Bus from Thiruvananthapuram to Munnar.


How many direct buses are operating from Mumbai to Munnar?

There are no direct buses between Mumbai and Munnar.


Send Query
Live Chat