How to go from mumbai to basti

Distance between mumbai to basti

Distance between Mumbai to Basti is 1531 km by Road and 1618 km by Rails. Aerial distance is 1324 km.

TypeDistance
Aerial Distance1324 kms
Road Distance1531 kms
Rail Distance1618 kms

How to Reach?

There are no flights between Mumbai to Basti but there is/are 2 direct train(s) from Mumbai to Basti. These train(s) is/are Ltt Gkp Sup Exp (12542) and Kushinagar Exp (11015) etc. The minimum time a train takes to reach Basti from Mumbai is 28h 15m. The cheapest way to reach Basti from Mumbai takes you 28h 15m, which is to take Ltt Gkp Sup Exp from Mumbai to Basti. The fastest way to reach Basti from Mumbai takes you 7h 04m, which is to take Air India from Mumbai to Varanasi then take Indica from Varanasi to Basti.


By Flight

There is no direct connectivity to flight between Mumbai and Basti. You can take Go Air from Mumbai to Lucknow then take Gkp Intercity from Lucknow to Basti.

mumbailucknowbasti

10hr 13m Rs.3,908

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Go Air
G8 395
chhatrapati shivaji airport
amausi airport09:55 - 12:05
(2 hr 10 m)
Rs.3,822

Changeover at lucknow - 4 h 55 m

Gkp Intercity
12532
Class 2S
badshahnagar
basti17:00 - 20:08
(3 hr 08 m)
Rs.86



View 10 more results


Distance between mumbai and lucknow: 1182 kms

Distance between lucknow and basti: 202 kms


By Train

There is direct train between Mumbai and Basti. You can take Ltt Gkp Sup Exp from Mumbai to Basti

mumbaibasti

28hr 15m Rs.550

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Ltt Gkp Sup Exp
12542
Class SL
mumbai lokmanya tilak terminus
basti11:10 - 15:25
(28 hr 15 m)
Rs.550



View 10 more results


Distance between mumbai and basti: 1618 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct train fare from Mumbai to Basti?

Lowest train fare is Rs 526 for Kushinagar Exp and highest train fare is Rs 551 for Ltt Gkp Sup Exp, where average fare is Rs 526 for Kushinagar Exp from Mumbai to Basti.


List the name of trains with train number between Mumbai and Basti.

The major trains between Mumbai and Basti are as follows:

Ltt Gkp Sup Exp (12542) and Kushinagar Exp (11015).


How many direct trains are operating from Mumbai to Basti?

There are 2 direct trains between Mumbai and Basti.



By Bus

There is no direct bus between Mumbai and Basti. You can take Air India from Mumbai to Varanasi then take State Transport Bus from Varanasi to Gorakhpur then take Shaheed Express from Gorakhpur to Basti

mumbaivaranasigorakhpurbasti

12hr 05m Rs.5,122

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Air India
AI 695
chhatrapati shivaji airport
varanasi airport08:30 - 10:40
(2 hr 10 m)
Rs.4,682

Changeover at varanasi - 3 h 00 m

State Transport Bus
varanasi
gorakhpur13:40 - 18:20
(4 hr 40 m)
Rs.362

Changeover at gorakhpur - 1 h 05 m

Shaheed Express
14673
Class SL
gorakhpur junction
basti19:25 - 20:35
(1 hr 10 m)
Rs.78



View 10 more results


Distance between mumbai and varanasi: 1246 kms

Distance between varanasi and gorakhpur: 200 kms

Distance between gorakhpur and basti: 64 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct bus fare from Mumbai to Basti?

There are no direct buses between Mumbai and Basti.


List the name of buses with bus names between Mumbai and Basti.

There are no direct buses between Mumbai and Basti. However, the best way to reach Basti from Mumbai is to take Air India from Mumbai to Varanasi then take State Transport Bus from Varanasi to Gorakhpur then take Shaheed Express from Gorakhpur to Basti.


How many direct buses are operating from Mumbai to Basti?

There are no direct buses between Mumbai and Basti.