How to go from Kodaikanal to Chennai

Distance between Kodaikanal to Chennai

Distance between Kodaikanal to Chennai is 513 km by Road and 431 km by Rails. Aerial distance is 426 km.

TypeDistance
Aerial Distance426 kms
Road Distance513 kms
Rail Distance431 kms

How to Reach?

There are no flights between Kodaikanal to Chennai but there is/are 10 direct train(s) from Kodaikanal to Chennai. These train(s) is/are Pearl City Exp (12694), Pandian Exp (12638), Anantapuri Exp (16724), Tirukkural Exp (12641), Cape Howrah Exp (12666) etc. The minimum time a train takes to reach Chennai from Kodaikanal is 7h 22m. The cheapest way to reach Chennai from Kodaikanal takes you 9h 29m, which is to take Anantapuri Exp from Kodaikanal to Madurai then take Vaigai Exp from Madurai to Chennai. The fastest way to reach Chennai from Kodaikanal takes you 4h 45m, which is to take Tuticorin Exp from Kodaikanal to Madurai then take Spicejet from Madurai to Chennai.


By Flight

There is no direct connectivity to flight between Kodaikanal and Chennai. You can take Tuticorin Exp from Kodaikanal to Madurai then take Spicejet from Madurai to Chennai.

kodaikanalmaduraichennai

4hr 45m Rs.3,973

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Tuticorin Exp
16732
Class SL
kodaikanal road
madurai junction06:35 - 07:20
(0 hr 45 m)
Rs.67

Changeover at madurai - 3 h 00 m

Spicejet
SG 304
madurai airport
chennai airport10:20 - 11:20
(1 hr 00 m)
Rs.3,906



View 10 more results


Distance between kodaikanal and madurai: 40 kms

Distance between madurai and chennai: 416 kms


By Train

There is direct train between Kodaikanal and Chennai. You can take Pearl City Exp from Kodaikanal to Chennai

kodaikanalchennai

7hr 22m Rs.240

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Pearl City Exp
12694
Class SL
kodaikanal road
tambaram23:22 - 06:44
(7 hr 22 m)
Rs.240



View 10 more results


Distance between kodaikanal and chennai: 431 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct train fare from Kodaikanal to Chennai?

Lowest train fare is Rs 220 for Anantapuri Exp and highest train fare is Rs 322 for Ncj Chennai Exp, where average fare is Rs 240 for Pearl City Exp from Kodaikanal to Chennai.


List the name of trains with train number between Kodaikanal and Chennai.

The major trains between Kodaikanal and Chennai are as follows:

Pearl City Exp (12694), Pandian Exp (12638), Anantapuri Exp (16724), Tirukkural Exp (12641), Cape Howrah Exp (12666).


How many direct trains are operating from Kodaikanal to Chennai?

There are 10 direct trains between Kodaikanal and Chennai.



By Bus

There is direct bus between Kodaikanal and Chennai. You can take Kpn Travels from Kodaikanal to Chennai

kodaikanalchennai

11hr 30m Rs.730

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

KPN Travels
kodaikanal
chennai18:30 - 06:00
(11 hr 30 m)
Rs.730



View 10 more results


Distance between kodaikanal and chennai: 516 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct bus fare from Kodaikanal to Chennai?

Lowest bus fare is Rs 600 for Parveen Travels and highest bus fare is Rs 985 for Kpn Travels, where average fare is Rs 730 for Kpn Travels from Kodaikanal to Chennai.


List the name of buses with bus names between Kodaikanal and Chennai.

The major buses between Kodaikanal and Chennai are as follows:

Kpn Travels, Parveen Travels and Shama Sardar Travels.


How many direct buses are operating from Kodaikanal to Chennai?

There are 4 direct buses between Kodaikanal and Chennai.


comments powered by Disqus

Send Query
Live Chat