How to go from Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City

Distance between Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City

Distance between Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City is 554 km by Road and 712 km by Rails. Aerial distance is 437 km.

TypeDistance
Aerial Distance437 kms
Road Distance554 kms
Rail Distance712 kms

How to Reach?

There are no flights between Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City but there is/are 1 direct train(s) from Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City. These train(s) is/are Maurya Express (15028) etc. The minimum time a train takes to reach Bokaro Steel City from Gorakhpur is 21h 05m. The cheapest way to reach Bokaro Steel City from Gorakhpur takes you 21h 05m, which is to take Maurya Express from Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City. The fastest way to reach Bokaro Steel City from Gorakhpur takes you 10h 36m, which is to take Indica from Gorakhpur to Bhabua then take Purshottam Exp from Bhabua to Bokaro Steel City.


By Train

There is direct train between Gorakhpur and Bokaro Steel City. You can take Maurya Express from Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City

gorakhpurbokaro steel city

21hr 05m Rs.324

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Maurya Express
15028
Class SL
gorakhpur junction
chandrapura junction07:25 - 04:30
(21 hr 05 m)
Rs.320



View 10 more results


Distance between gorakhpur and bokaro steel city: 712 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct train fare from Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City?

Lowest train fare is Rs 324 for Maurya Express and highest train fare is Rs 324 for Maurya Express, where average fare is Rs 324 for Maurya Express from Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City.


List the name of trains with train number between Gorakhpur and Bokaro Steel City.

The major trains between Gorakhpur and Bokaro Steel City are as follows:

Maurya Express (15028).


How many direct trains are operating from Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City?

There are 1 direct trains between Gorakhpur and Bokaro Steel City.



By Bus

There is no direct bus between Gorakhpur and Bokaro Steel City. You can take State Transport Bus from Gorakhpur to Varanasi then take Neelachal Exp from Varanasi to Bokaro Steel City

gorakhpurvaranasibokaro steel city

15hr 17m Rs.591

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

State Transport Bus
gorakhpur
varanasi12:41 - 17:24
(4 hr 43 m)
Rs.362

Changeover at varanasi - 3 h 00 m

Neelachal Exp
12876
Class SL
kashi
chandrapura junction20:24 - 03:58
(7 hr 34 m)
Rs.229



View 10 more results


Distance between gorakhpur and varanasi: 200 kms

Distance between varanasi and bokaro steel city: 401 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct bus fare from Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City?

There are no direct buses between Gorakhpur and Bokaro Steel City.


List the name of buses with bus names between Gorakhpur and Bokaro Steel City.

There are no direct buses between Gorakhpur and Bokaro Steel City. However, the best way to reach Bokaro Steel City from Gorakhpur is to take State Transport Bus from Gorakhpur to Varanasi then take Neelachal Exp from Varanasi to Bokaro Steel City.


How many direct buses are operating from Gorakhpur to Bokaro Steel City?

There are no direct buses between Gorakhpur and Bokaro Steel City.


Send Query
Live Chat