How to go from bangalore to karwar

Distance between bangalore to karwar

The aerial distance from Bangalore to Karwar is 424 km while the road distance between Bangalore to Karwar is 521 km.By Train it is 794 Km.

TypeDistance
Aerial Distance424 kms
Road Distance521 kms
Rail Distance794 kms

How to Reach?

There are no flights between Bangalore to Karwar but there is/are 1 direct train(s) from Bangalore to Karwar. These train(s) is/are Ypr Kawr Expres (16515) etc. The minimum time a train takes to reach Karwar from Bangalore is 15h 30m. The cheapest way to reach Karwar from Bangalore takes you 15h 30m, which is to take Ypr Kawr Expres from Bangalore to Karwar. The fastest way to reach Karwar from Bangalore takes you 4h 01m, which is to take Go Air from Bangalore to Goa then take Indica from Goa to Karwar.


By Flight

There is no direct connectivity to flight between Bangalore and Karwar. You can take Go Air from Bangalore to Goa then take GoaKTC from Goa to Karwar.

bangaloregoakarwar

6hr 12m Rs.2,946

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Go Air
G8 245
hindustan airport
dabolim airport06:25 - 07:30
(1 hr 05 m)
Rs.2,794

Changeover at goa - 3 h 00 m

State Transport Bus
goa
karwar10:30 - 12:37
(2 hr 07 m)
Rs.152



View 10 more results


Distance between bangalore and goa: 494 kms

Distance between goa and karwar: 84 kms


By Train

There is direct train between Bangalore and Karwar. You can take Ypr Kawr Expres from Bangalore to Karwar

bangalorekarwar

15hr 30m Rs.199

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

Ypr Kawr Expres
16515
Class 2S
bangalore yesvantpur junction
karwar07:30 - 23:00
(15 hr 30 m)
Rs.199



View 10 more results


Distance between bangalore and karwar: 794 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct train fare from Bangalore to Karwar?

Lowest train fare is Rs 199 for Ypr Kawr Expres and highest train fare is Rs 199 for Ypr Kawr Expres, where average fare is Rs 199 for Ypr Kawr Expres from Bangalore to Karwar.


List the name of trains with train number between Bangalore and Karwar.

The major trains between Bangalore and Karwar are as follows:

Ypr Kawr Expres (16515).


How many direct trains are operating from Bangalore to Karwar?

There are 1 direct trains between Bangalore and Karwar.



By Bus

There is direct bus between Bangalore and Karwar. You can take Vrl from Bangalore to Karwar

bangalorekarwar

11hr 15m Rs.430

More DetailsFromToDep. & Arr. TimePrice*

VRL
bangalore
karwar18:45 - 06:00
(11 hr 15 m)
Rs.430



View 10 more results


Distance between bangalore and karwar: 520 kms

Things to Know

What is the average direct bus fare from Bangalore to Karwar?

Lowest bus fare is Rs 430 for Vrl and highest bus fare is Rs 1500 for Paulo, where average fare is Rs 500 for Vrl from Bangalore to Karwar.


List the name of buses with bus names between Bangalore and Karwar.

The major buses between Bangalore and Karwar are as follows:

VRL, Paulo.


How many direct buses are operating from Bangalore to Karwar?

There are 7 direct buses between Bangalore and Karwar.