Vijayawada To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Vijayawada to Chennai Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
12622 Tamil Nadu Exp Vijayawada Jn 00:25 Chennai Central 07:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16094 Ljn Mas Exp Vijayawada Jn 01:00 Chennai Central 10:10 N N Y N N Y N
16032 Andaman Express Vijayawada Jn 01:00 Chennai Central 10:10 Y Y N N Y N N
12760 Charminar Exp Vijayawada Jn 01:10 Chennai Central 08:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12898 Bbs Pdy Express Vijayawada Jn 01:35 Chennai Egmore 09:00 N N Y N N N N
18496 Bbs Rmm Express Vijayawada Jn 01:35 Chennai Egmore 09:00 N N N N N Y N
12851 Bsp Mas Exp Vijayawada Jn 01:35 Chennai Central 08:55 Y N N N N N N
12830 Bbs Chennai Exp Vijayawada Jn 01:35 Chennai Central 08:55 N N N N Y N N
12970 Jp Cbe Sup Exp Vijayawada Jn 02:20 Chennai Central 09:45 N N N Y N N N
12968 Jp Madras Expre Vijayawada Jn 02:20 Chennai Central 09:45 N Y N N N N Y
14260 Bsb Rmm Express Vijayawada Jn 03:00 Chennai Egmore 10:35 N Y N N N N N
12711 Pinakini Exp Vijayawada Jn 06:00 Chennai Central 13:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
03296 Pnbe Sbc Specia Vijayawada Jn 06:25 Chennai Central 13:35 N N N Y N N N
12296 Sangha Mitra Ex Vijayawada Jn 06:25 Chennai Central 13:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22404 Ndls Pdy Exp Vijayawada Jn 07:30 Chennai Egmore 14:25 N Y N N N N N
12670 Gangakaveri Exp Vijayawada Jn 07:30 Chennai Central 14:25 N N Y N Y N N
05289 Dbg Sbc Spl Vijayawada Jn 07:30 Chennai Central 14:15 N N N N Y N N
03289 Mys Exam Spl Vijayawada Jn 07:30 Chennai Central 14:15 N N N N N Y N
12577 Bagmati Express Vijayawada Jn 07:30 Chennai Central 14:15 N N N Y N N N
02508 Kyq Mas Spl Vijayawada Jn 07:40 Chennai Central 14:55 N N Y N N N N
22612 Njp Mas Express Vijayawada Jn 07:40 Chennai Central 14:55 N N N N N N Y
22859 Puri Chennai Ex Vijayawada Jn 07:40 Chennai Central 14:55 Y N N N N N N
12754 Njp Mas Express Vijayawada Jn 07:40 Chennai Central 14:55 N N N N N N Y
06014 Bkn Ms Spl Vijayawada Jn 08:10 Chennai Egmore 15:00 N N N N N Y N
22614 Hlz Mas Sup Exp Vijayawada Jn 08:50 Chennai Central 17:00 N N N N N N Y
12756 Hlz Mas Sup Exp Vijayawada Jn 08:50 Chennai Central 17:00 N N N N N N Y
12655 Navjeevan Exp Vijayawada Jn 09:00 Chennai Central 16:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16126 Ju Ms Express Vijayawada Jn 09:55 Chennai Egmore 16:55 N N Y N N N N
12841 Coromandal Exp Vijayawada Jn 10:35 Chennai Central 17:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12642 Thirukkural Exp Vijayawada Jn 10:50 Tambaram 18:55 N Y N N N N Y
12652 T N Smprk Krnti Vijayawada Jn 10:50 Tambaram 18:55 N N Y N Y N N
12665 Kannyakumari Ex Vijayawada Jn 11:55 Tambaram 20:44 N Y N N N N N
15930 Dbrg Ms Express Vijayawada Jn 11:55 Chennai Egmore 20:15 N N Y N N N N
12663 Hwh Tpj Express Vijayawada Jn 11:55 Tambaram 20:44 Y N N N Y N N
15630 Guwahati Ms Exp Vijayawada Jn 11:55 Chennai Egmore 20:15 N N N N N N Y
12389 Gaya Ms Express Vijayawada Jn 12:55 Chennai Egmore 20:45 Y N N N N N N
12434 Chennai Rajdhni Vijayawada Jn 14:30 Chennai Central 20:15 N N N Y N Y N
12612 Mas Garib Rath Vijayawada Jn 14:30 Chennai Central 20:15 N Y N N N N N
12078 Jan Shatabdi Vijayawada Jn 14:50 Chennai Central 22:00 Y N Y Y Y Y Y
08041 Src Mas Sup Spl Vijayawada Jn 14:55 Chennai Central 22:45 N N N N N N Y
12376 Asn Mas Express Vijayawada Jn 15:45 Chennai Central 22:45 N N N Y N N N
16327 Krba Tvc Expres Vijayawada Jn 16:05 Chennai Central 23:20 N N N Y N N Y
16325 Ahilyanagari Ex Vijayawada Jn 16:05 Chennai Central 23:20 N Y N N N N N
12511 Rapti Sagar Exp Vijayawada Jn 16:05 Chennai Central 23:20 Y N N N Y Y N
12521 Rapti Sagar Exp Vijayawada Jn 16:05 Chennai Central 23:20 N N Y N N N N
18189 Tata Allp Exp Vijayawada Jn 17:45 Chennai Central 02:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13351 Dhn Alappuzha E Vijayawada Jn 17:45 Chennai Central 03:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22688 Ddn Cdg Mas Exp Vijayawada Jn 19:20 Chennai Central 02:15 N Y N N N N N
12688 Ddn Mas Exp Vijayawada Jn 19:20 Chennai Central 02:15 N Y N N N N N
12839 Hwh Mas Mail Vijayawada Jn 20:45 Chennai Central 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16324 Shm Tvc Express Vijayawada Jn 20:55 Chennai Central 03:55 Y N Y N N N N
15228 Mfp Ypr Exp Vijayawada Jn 20:55 Chennai Central 03:55 N Y N N N N N
16310 Pnbe Ers Expres Vijayawada Jn 20:55 Chennai Central 03:55 N N N N Y Y N
17644 Circar Exp Vijayawada Jn 21:05 Chennai Egmore 06:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15902 Dbrg Sbc Expres Vijayawada Jn 21:55 Perambur 04:20 N N N N N N Y
12516 Ghy Tvc Express Vijayawada Jn 21:55 Chennai Central 04:15 N N N Y N N N
12510 Ghy Sbc Express Vijayawada Jn 21:55 Chennai Central 04:15 Y Y Y N N N N
12508 Ghy Ers Express Vijayawada Jn 21:55 Chennai Central 04:15 N N N N N Y N
12616 G T Express Vijayawada Jn 23:25 Chennai Central 06:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Vijayawada to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Vijayawada To Chennai Trains

Are you looking for a train from vijayawada to chennai? If yes, know about some of the major trains that run between these stations. To name some trains that run from vijayawada to chennai are Sangha Mitra Ex, Bbs Rmm Express, Bbs Chennai Exp, Andaman Express, Kyq Mas Spl, Bagmati Express, Thirukkural Exp, Tata Allp Exp, Bbs Pdy Express, Ddn Cdg Mas Exp and etc. There are various points from where you can catch up these trains like Vijayawada Jn. You can also choose your train according to total time taken by different trains which varies from 9 hrs 25 mins to 5 hours 45 mins. Out of these 11 trains run daily and are G T Express, Tata Allp Exp, Charminar Exp, Pinakini Exp, Circar Exp, Navjeevan Exp, Dhn Alappuzha E, Coromandal Exp, Sangha Mitra Ex, Hwh Mas Mail and 48 are on weekly basis. Choose your pickup points from Vijayawada Jn( like Ju Ms Express, Njp Mas Express, Jan Shatabdi, Bbs Chennai Exp, Tata Allp Exp, Krba Tvc Expres, Ndls Pdy Exp, Dhn Alappuzha E, Pnbe Ers Expres, Rapti Sagar Exp ).