Trichur To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Trichur to Chennai Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
12698 Tvc Chennai Exp Trichur 02:00 Chennai Central 12:25 N N N N N N Y
13352 Dhanbad Express Trichur 08:40 Chennai Central 22:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12522 Raptisagar Exp Trichur 11:50 Chennai Central 23:05 N N N N Y N N
16328 Korba Express Trichur 11:50 Chennai Central 23:05 Y N N Y N N N
16326 Ahilyanagari Ex Trichur 11:50 Chennai Central 23:05 N N N N N Y N
12512 Raptisagar Exp Trichur 11:50 Chennai Central 23:05 N Y Y N N N Y
06004 Chennai Exp Trichur 16:27 Chennai Central 03:30 N N N N Y N N
06056 Chennai Express Trichur 16:40 Chennai Central 03:45 Y N N N N N N
06026 Chennai Express Trichur 16:40 Chennai Central 03:40 N N N N N N Y
12515 Guwahati Exp Trichur 18:35 Chennai Central 05:40 N N N N N N Y
16309 Patna Express Trichur 18:35 Chennai Central 05:40 Y Y N N N N N
06080 Chennai Express Trichur 18:40 Chennai Central 06:45 N N N N Y N N
16042 Chennai Express Trichur 19:03 Chennai Central 06:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06346 Chennai Exp Trichur 20:20 Chennai Central 07:45 N N N Y N N N
12624 Chennai Mail Trichur 20:35 Chennai Central 06:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16128 Guv Chennai Exp Trichur 21:43 Chennai Egmore 21:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16323 Shalimar Exp Trichur 22:18 Chennai Central 09:30 N N N Y N Y N
12507 Guwahati Exp Trichur 22:33 Chennai Central 09:30 N Y N N N N N
12696 Tvc Chennai Exp Trichur 23:13 Chennai Central 09:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Trichur to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Trichur To Chennai Trains

Planning to travel from trichur to chennai via rail. Find the list of trains according to your suitability. To name some trains that run from trichur to chennai are Dhanbad Express, Chennai Express, Chennai Mail, Shalimar Exp, Tvc Chennai Exp, Patna Express, Guwahati Exp, Guv Chennai Exp, Korba Express and etc. The train starts from various stations in trichur like Trichur. Out of these 5 trains run daily and are Guv Chennai Exp, Dhanbad Express, Chennai Mail, Tvc Chennai Exp, Chennai Express and 14 are on weekly basis. Choose your pickup points from Trichur( like Korba Express, Patna Express, Tvc Chennai Exp, Guv Chennai Exp, Chennai Exp, Shalimar Exp, Chennai Mail, Guwahati Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Chennai Exp ).