Tirupati To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Tirupati to Chennai Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
11027 Chennai Mail Renigunta Jn 01:00 Chennai Central 04:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17652 Kcg Ms Exp Renigunta Jn 03:35 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16204 Tpty Mas Expres Tirupati 07:20 Chennai Central 11:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
01063 Cstm Chennai Sp Renigunta Jn 09:00 Chennai Central 11:35 N Y N N N Y N
16054 Madras Express Tirupati 10:10 Chennai Central 13:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11041 Cstm Chennai Ex Renigunta Jn 13:45 Chennai Central 16:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12163 Chennai Express Renigunta Jn 17:00 Chennai Egmore 19:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16058 Saptagiri Exp Tirupati 17:55 Chennai Central 21:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06841 Villupuram Spl Renigunta Jn 23:00 Tambaram 03:10 N Y N N N N N

Tirupati to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Tirupati To Chennai Trains

If you are travelling from tirupati to chennai then there are number of trains you can choose. Some of the trains that run on this route are Villupuram Spl, Cstm Chennai Sp, Tpty Mas Expres, Madras Express, Chennai Mail, Cstm Chennai Ex, Kcg Ms Exp, Saptagiri Exp, Chennai Express and etc. There are different starting junctions like Renigunta Jn, Tirupati. You can also choose your train according to total time taken by different trains which varies from 4 hrs 10 mins to 2 hours 35 mins. You can choose any of the trains that run on daily basis like Cstm Chennai Ex, Chennai Express, Madras Express, Saptagiri Exp, Tpty Mas Expres, Kcg Ms Exp, Chennai Mail or some weekly trains like Villupuram Spl, Cstm Chennai Sp and etc. There are number of trains running daily and sporadically from Renigunta Jn( like Cstm Chennai Ex, Villupuram Spl, Chennai Mail, Cstm Chennai Sp, Chennai Express, Kcg Ms Exp ), Tirupati( like Tpty Mas Expres, Madras Express, Saptagiri Exp ).