Railway Reservation
 
 
Departure Date
 
Return Date
Search

Major Trains Routes

Salem Jn (SA), Salem Railway Station


: Salem Jn : SA : Salem
More Salem stations :    Salem Jn    Salem Market    Salem Town

Following is the list of all the trains starts from and pass through Salem Jn (SA), Salem Railway Station:



() Stop time    
1 Kollam Exp (06001)
19:50 19:55 5 min Y Y N Y Y Y N
2 Kollam Exp (06003)
04:05 04:10 5 min Y N N N N N N
3 Kollam Exp (06005)
04:05 04:10 5 min N N N Y N N N
4 Rameswaram Exp (06233)
04:20 04:25 5 min N Y N N N N N
5 Mysore Express (06234)
03:55 04:00 5 min N N Y N N N N
6 Ten Jammu Exp (06317)
04:00 04:05 5 min N N N N N Y N
7 Bangalore Exp (06345)
02:15 02:20 5 min N Y N N N N N
8 Ernakulam Exp (06346)
21:20 21:25 5 min N Y N N N N N
9 Bangalore Exp (06347)
04:25 04:30 5 min N N N N Y N N
10 Ernakulam Exp (06348)
23:30 23:35 5 min N N N N Y N N
11 Nagercoil Exp (06537)
03:55 04:00 5 min N N N N Y N N
12 Maq Garibrath S (06667)
01:10 01:15 5 min N N N Y N N N
13 Mas Garib Rath (06668)
03:30 03:35 5 min N N N N Y N N
14 Ten Jammu Exp (06687)
04:00 04:05 5 min N Y N N N N N
15 Hyderabad Exp (07110)
11:50 11:55 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16 Skzr Qln Spl (07111)
16:00 16:05 5 min N N N Y N N N
17 Hyb Qln Spl (07115)
11:50 11:55 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18 Hyderabad Exp (07116)
11:50 11:55 5 min N Y Y Y N Y Y
19 Cct Qln Spl (07211)
13:05 13:10 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
20 Kakinadatown Ex (07212)
13:40 13:45 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
21 Vijayawada Exp (07214)
16:30 16:35 5 min N N Y N Y N N
22 Mtm Qln Spl (07215)
16:00 16:05 5 min N N N N Y N N
23 Qln Mtm Express (07216)
16:30 16:35 5 min N N N N N Y N
24 Ns Qln Spl (07217)
13:05 13:10 5 min N N N N Y Y N
25 Narsapur Exp (07218)
13:40 13:45 5 min N N N N N Y Y
26 Awb Qln Spl (07505)
16:00 16:05 5 min N N N N N Y N
27 Tirupathy Exp (07506)
16:30 16:35 5 min N N N N N N Y
28 Vskp Qln Specia (08577)
03:30 03:35 5 min Y N N N N N N
29 Qln Vskp Expres (08578)
05:30 05:35 5 min N Y N N N N N
30 Coimbatore Exp (11013)
02:55 03:00 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
31 Lokmanya Tt Exp (11014)
10:35 10:40 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
32 Ms Salem Exp (11063)
06:30 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
33 Ms Salem Exp (11063)
06:30 06:50 20 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
34 Sa Chennai Exp (11064)
Starts 21:00 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
35 Puducherry Exp (12255)
03:55 04:00 5 min N N N N N Y N
36 Yesvantpur Exp (12256)
02:45 02:50 5 min N N N N N N Y
37 Kochuveli Gr (12257)
01:10 01:15 5 min Y N Y N Y N N
38 Yesvantpur Exp (12258)
04:17 04:20 3 min N Y N Y N Y N
39 Guwahati Exp (12507)
04:00 04:05 5 min N N Y N N N N
40 Ghy Ers Express (12508)
09:50 09:55 5 min N N N N N N Y
41 Rapti Sagar Exp (12511)
04:55 05:00 5 min N Y N N N Y Y
42 Raptisagar Exp (12512)
18:05 18:10 5 min N Y Y N N N Y
43 Guwahati Exp (12515)
00:20 00:25 5 min Y N N N N N N
44 Ghy Tvc Express (12516)
09:50 09:55 5 min N N N N Y N N
45 Rapti Sagar Exp (12521)
04:55 05:00 5 min N N N Y N N N
46 Raptisagar Exp (12522)
18:05 18:10 5 min N N N N Y N N
47 Mangalore Mail (12601)
01:05 01:10 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
48 Chennai Mail (12602)
00:05 00:10 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
49 Trivandrum Mail (12623)
00:05 00:10 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
50 Chennai Mail (12624)
01:40 01:45 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
51 Kerala Express (12625)
22:55 23:00 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
52 Kerala Express (12626)
02:10 02:15 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
53 Nizamuddin Exp (12643)
02:25 02:30 5 min N N Y N N N N
54 Swarna Jayanti (12644)
22:10 22:15 5 min N N N N N Y N
55 Nizamuddin Exp (12645)
02:25 02:30 5 min N N N N N N Y
56 Ers Millenum Ex (12646)
22:10 22:15 5 min N N Y N N N N
57 Kongu Express (12647)
17:50 17:55 5 min N N N N N N Y
58 Kongu Express (12648)
06:05 06:10 5 min N N N N Y N N
59 Gurudev Express (12659)
04:00 04:05 5 min Y N N N N N N
60 Gurudev Express (12660)
08:25 08:30 5 min N N N N Y N N
61 Nilagiri Exp (12671)
01:30 01:35 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
62 Nilagiri Exp (12672)
23:25 23:30 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
63 Cheran Express (12673)
02:45 02:50 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
64 Cheran Express (12674)
00:55 01:00 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
65 Kovai Express (12675)
10:55 11:00 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
66 Kovai Exp (12676)
16:37 16:40 3 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
67 Ernakulam Exp (12677)
10:02 10:05 3 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
68 Bangalore Exp (12678)
15:32 15:35 3 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
69 Coimbatore Exp (12679)
19:17 19:20 3 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
70 Chennai Express (12680)
08:37 08:40 3 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
71 Coimbatore Exp (12681)
03:10 03:15 5 min N N N N N N Y
72 Chennai Exp (12682)
02:25 02:30 5 min N N N N N Y N
73 Bangalore Sf Ex (12683)
23:35 23:40 5 min N N Y N N N Y
74 Ernakulam Sf Ex (12684)
21:20 21:25 5 min Y N N Y N N N
75 Mangalore Exp (12685)
21:35 21:40 5 min Y N Y Y Y Y Y
76 Chennai Exp (12686)
02:40 02:45 5 min Y N Y Y Y Y Y
77 Nagercoil Exp (12689)
23:10 23:15 5 min N N N N Y N N
78 Ncj Chennai Exp (12690)
06:50 06:55 5 min Y N N N N N N
79 Trivandrum Exp (12695)
20:10 20:15 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
80 Tvc Chennai Exp (12696)
04:40 04:45 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
81 Kochuveli Exp (12777)
19:42 19:45 3 min N N Y N N N N
82 Hubli Exp (12778)
23:35 23:40 5 min N N N Y N N N
83 Bsp Ten Express (12787)
14:30 14:35 5 min N N Y N N N N
84 Ten Bilaspur Ex (12788)
16:00 16:05 5 min N N N N N N Y
85 Cbe Jaipur Exp (12969)
11:45 11:50 5 min N N N N Y N N
86 Jp Cbe Sup Exp (12970)
14:50 14:55 5 min N N N Y N N N
87 Dhn Alappuzha E (13351)
09:00 09:05 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
88 Dhanbad Express (13352)
15:00 15:05 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
89 Alleppey Exp (16041)
01:45 01:50 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
90 Chennai Express (16042)
00:30 00:35 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
91 Mangalore Exp (16043)
21:30 21:40 10 min N Y N N N N N
92 Puducherry Exp (16044)
02:50 03:00 10 min N Y N N N N N
93 Mysore Express (16231)
00:40 00:45 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
94 Mailaduturai Ex (16232)
23:40 23:45 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
95 Patna Express (16309)
00:20 00:25 5 min N Y Y N N N N
96 Pnbe Ers Expres (16310)
09:15 09:20 5 min N N N N N Y Y
97 Kochuveli Exp (16315)
21:20 21:25 5 min N N Y N Y N Y
98 Bangalore Exp (16316)
03:35 03:40 5 min N N Y N Y N Y
99 Himsagar Exp (16317)
04:00 04:05 5 min N N N N N Y N
100 Himsagar Exp (16318)
06:35 06:40 5 min N N N Y N N N
101 Trivandrum Exp (16321)
23:05 23:10 5 min N N N Y N N N
102 Bangalore Exp (16322)
03:35 03:40 5 min N N N Y N N N
103 Shalimar Exp (16323)
04:00 04:05 5 min N N N N Y N Y
104 Shm Tvc Express (16324)
09:15 09:20 5 min N Y N Y N N N
105 Ahilyanagari Ex (16325)
04:55 05:00 5 min N N Y N N N N
106 Ahilyanagari Ex (16326)
18:05 18:10 5 min N N N N N Y N
107 Krba Tvc Expres (16327)
04:55 05:00 5 min Y N N N Y N N
108 Korba Express (16328)
18:05 18:10 5 min Y N N Y N N N
109 Trivandram Exp (16331)
15:45 15:50 5 min N Y N N N N N
110 Mumbai Express (16332)
16:00 16:05 5 min N N N N N Y N
111 Nagarcoil Exp (16339)
15:45 15:50 5 min Y N N Y Y Y N
112 Mumbai Express (16340)
16:40 16:45 5 min Y Y Y N Y N N
113 Ers Patna Exp (16359)
05:55 06:00 5 min N N N N N N Y
114 Pnbe Ers Expres (16360)
15:30 15:35 5 min N N N Y N N N
115 Kanyakumari Exp (16381)
21:00 21:05 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
116 Cape Mumbai Exp (16382)
21:00 21:05 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
117 Bangalore Exp (16525)
01:25 01:30 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
118 Kanyakumari Exp (16526)
02:25 02:30 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
119 Ypr Cannanore E (16527)
00:40 00:45 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
120 Yesvantpur Exp (16528)
01:55 02:00 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
121 Coimbatore Exp (16613)
22:35 22:40 5 min Y N N N N N N
122 Rajkot Express (16614)
02:25 02:30 5 min N N N N Y N N
123 West Coast Exp (16627)
16:40 16:45 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
124 West Coast Exp (16628)
09:30 09:35 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
125 Yercaud Express (16669)
05:05 05:10 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
126 Yercaud Exp (16670)
21:55 22:00 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
127 Navyug Exp (16687)
04:00 04:05 5 min N Y N N N N N
128 Navyug Express (16688)
06:35 06:40 5 min N N N N N N Y
129 Mysore Exp (16731)
01:10 01:15 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
130 Tuticorin Exp (16732)
02:00 02:05 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
131 Rmm Okha Expres (16733)
05:55 06:00 5 min N N N N N Y N
132 Rameswaram Exp (16734)
11:15 11:20 5 min N N N Y N N N
133 Ten Jammu Exp (16787)
04:00 04:05 5 min N Y N N N Y N
134 Sabari Express (17229)
19:25 19:30 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
135 Sabari Exp (17230)
05:20 05:30 10 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
136 Tata Allp Exp (18189)
09:00 09:05 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Important:

Salem Junction


Amenities:Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg / Non-Veg), Book Stall.

About Salem City


One of the largest city of Tamil Nadu, Salem along with its natural beauty is known for vibrant culture and exquisite temples. Blessed with a beautiful landscape, Salem is flanked by lush green hills and dotted with numerous hillocks. Salem can be conveniently reached by trains or buses. If you wish to travel by flights, then Coimbatore (160 km) is the nearest airport. Air travel can be done after booking tickets online. Salem is well-linked by trains to rest of the country. Get your reservations done through Indian Railways online system that also offers railway ticket information as well. Bus services are available to and from Salem at regular intervals. Bus tickets can be booked for inter state buses including Volvo or sleeper bus. You may also do bus bookings for AC bus or luxury bus. Budget travellers can choose from cheap packages for Salem. Several tour companies offer star or luxury packages at high discount.

Salem serves as the base to visit beautiful hill station of Yercaud, around 30 km away. Thammampatti Sculptural Centre (60 km) is another interesting place that you can visit from Salem. Kandashramam Temple (10 km), Sitthar Koil (10 km) and Aragalur (21 km) are nearby tourist spots. Tiruchirapalli (135 km) and Coimbatore (160 km) are major cities close to Salem. Salem Railway Station is a divisional headquarters of Southern Railway and has good rail connectivity. From Salem express and mail trains ply to nearby destinations. Indian Railways offers rail reservations from Salem to other cities through online reservations system. Prior to railway booking, enquire about train availability, train tickets and ticket reservation.