Ongole To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Ongole to Chennai Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
17644 Circar Exp Ongole 00:31 Chennai Egmore 06:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12604 Chennai Exp Ongole 00:49 Chennai Central 05:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12616 G T Express Ongole 01:23 Chennai Central 06:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12760 Charminar Exp Ongole 03:05 Chennai Central 08:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12851 Bsp Mas Exp Ongole 03:32 Chennai Central 08:55 Y N N N N N N
12898 Bbs Pdy Express Ongole 03:32 Chennai Egmore 09:00 N N Y N N N N
12830 Bbs Chennai Exp Ongole 03:32 Chennai Central 08:55 N N N N Y N N
16032 Andaman Express Ongole 04:42 Chennai Central 10:10 Y Y N N Y N N
16094 Ljn Mas Exp Ongole 04:42 Chennai Central 10:10 N N Y N N Y N
14260 Bsb Rmm Express Ongole 04:53 Chennai Egmore 10:35 N Y N N N N N
12711 Pinakini Exp Ongole 08:04 Chennai Central 13:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
03296 Pnbe Sbc Specia Ongole 08:14 Chennai Central 13:35 N N N Y N N N
12296 Sangha Mitra Ex Ongole 08:14 Chennai Central 13:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12577 Bagmati Express Ongole 09:19 Chennai Central 14:15 N N N Y N N N
12670 Gangakaveri Exp Ongole 09:19 Chennai Central 14:25 N N Y N Y N N
03289 Mys Exam Spl Ongole 09:22 Chennai Central 14:15 N N N N N Y N
22612 Njp Mas Express Ongole 09:29 Chennai Central 14:55 N N N N N N Y
22859 Puri Chennai Ex Ongole 09:29 Chennai Central 14:55 Y N N N N N N
12754 Njp Mas Express Ongole 09:29 Chennai Central 14:55 N N N N N N Y
06014 Bkn Ms Spl Ongole 10:20 Chennai Egmore 15:00 N N N N N Y N
12655 Navjeevan Exp Ongole 10:57 Chennai Central 16:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22614 Hlz Mas Sup Exp Ongole 11:42 Chennai Central 17:00 N N N N N N Y
12756 Hlz Mas Sup Exp Ongole 11:42 Chennai Central 17:00 N N N N N N Y
12665 Kannyakumari Ex Ongole 14:09 Tambaram 20:44 N Y N N N N N
15930 Dbrg Ms Express Ongole 14:09 Chennai Egmore 20:15 N N Y N N N N
15630 Guwahati Ms Exp Ongole 14:09 Chennai Egmore 20:15 N N N N N N Y
12663 Hwh Tpj Express Ongole 14:09 Tambaram 20:44 Y N N N Y N N
12389 Gaya Ms Express Ongole 14:44 Chennai Egmore 20:45 Y N N N N N N
12612 Mas Garib Rath Ongole 16:19 Chennai Central 20:15 N Y N N N N N
08041 Src Mas Sup Spl Ongole 17:12 Chennai Central 22:45 N N N N N N Y
12078 Jan Shatabdi Ongole 17:31 Chennai Central 22:00 Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12376 Asn Mas Express Ongole 17:41 Chennai Central 22:45 N N N Y N N N
12521 Rapti Sagar Exp Ongole 18:04 Chennai Central 23:20 N N Y N N N N
12511 Rapti Sagar Exp Ongole 18:04 Chennai Central 23:20 Y N N N Y Y N
16327 Krba Tvc Expres Ongole 18:04 Chennai Central 23:20 N N N Y N N Y
16325 Ahilyanagari Ex Ongole 18:04 Chennai Central 23:20 N Y N N N N N
18189 Tata Allp Exp Ongole 20:13 Chennai Central 02:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13351 Dhn Alappuzha E Ongole 20:13 Chennai Central 03:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12839 Hwh Mas Mail Ongole 22:46 Chennai Central 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15902 Dbrg Sbc Expres Ongole 23:40 Perambur 04:20 N N N N N N Y

Ongole to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Ongole To Chennai Trains

Are you looking for a train from ongole to chennai? If yes, know about some of the major trains that run between these stations. Some of the trains that run on this route are Hlz Mas Sup Exp, Pinakini Exp, Hwh Tpj Express, Dhn Alappuzha E, Mys Exam Spl, Mas Garib Rath, Chennai Exp, Circar Exp, Krba Tvc Expres, Ahilyanagari Ex and etc. You can board your train from different locations in ongole like Ongole. There are different trains that travel from ongole to chennai and time taken by these trains varies from 6 hrs 47 mins to 3 hours 56 mins. Out of these 10 trains run daily and are Hwh Mas Mail, Sangha Mitra Ex, Charminar Exp, Dhn Alappuzha E, G T Express, Pinakini Exp, Navjeevan Exp, Chennai Exp, Tata Allp Exp, Circar Exp and 30 are on weekly basis. There are different trains passing from various stations from ongole like from Ongole( like G T Express, Kannyakumari Ex, Guwahati Ms Exp, Rapti Sagar Exp, Bkn Ms Spl, Src Mas Sup Spl, Gaya Ms Express, Bagmati Express, Krba Tvc Expres, Pinakini Exp ).