Kovilpatti To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Kovilpatti to Chennai Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
06012 Chennai Express Kovilpatti 00:05 Chennai Central 12:35 N N N N N N Y
16128 Guv Chennai Exp Kovilpatti 09:15 Chennai Egmore 21:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12666 Cape Howrah Exp Kovilpatti 10:40 Chennai Egmore 22:10 N N N N N Y N
06006 Chennai Exp Kovilpatti 15:45 Chennai Central 05:00 N N N N N N Y
06048 Chennai Exp Kovilpatti 16:00 Chennai Central 05:00 Y N N N N N N
06008 Chennai Exp Kovilpatti 16:05 Chennai Central 05:00 N N N N Y N N
06044 Mas Garibrath Kovilpatti 16:54 Chennai Central 08:25 N N N Y N N N
06102 Chennai Express Kovilpatti 16:54 Chennai Egmore 06:05 N N N Y N N N
06750 Chennai Express Kovilpatti 17:00 Chennai Central 09:20 N N N Y N N N
06140 Chennai Express Kovilpatti 18:10 Chennai Egmore 08:50 N N N Y N N N
06748 Chennai Express Kovilpatti 19:20 Chennai Egmore 06:05 N N N N N N Y
06054 Chennai Exp Kovilpatti 19:20 Chennai Central 08:25 N N Y N N N N
06304 Chennai Exp Kovilpatti 19:20 Chennai Egmore 06:05 N N N N N N Y
06302 Chennai Exp Kovilpatti 19:20 Chennai Egmore 06:05 N N N N N N Y
12632 Nellai Express Kovilpatti 19:50 Chennai Egmore 06:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12634 Kanyakumari Exp Kovilpatti 20:10 Chennai Egmore 06:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12694 Pearl City Exp Kovilpatti 20:55 Chennai Egmore 07:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16724 Anantapuri Exp Kovilpatti 21:10 Chennai Egmore 08:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12690 Ncj Chennai Exp Kovilpatti 21:55 Chennai Central 12:25 N N N N N N Y
12641 Tirukkural Exp Kovilpatti 21:55 Chennai Egmore 08:50 N N Y N Y N N
16736 Tcn Chennai Exp Kovilpatti 22:15 Chennai Egmore 11:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Kovilpatti to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.