Jhansi To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Jhansi to Chennai Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
12616 G T Express Jhansi Jn 01:08 Chennai Central 06:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12622 Tamil Nadu Exp Jhansi Jn 04:12 Chennai Central 07:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22404 Ndls Pdy Exp Jhansi Jn 05:56 Chennai Egmore 14:25 Y N N N N N N
12652 T N Smprk Krnti Jhansi Jn 13:45 Tambaram 18:55 N Y N Y N N N
12642 Thirukkural Exp Jhansi Jn 13:45 Tambaram 18:55 Y N N N N Y N
12511 Rapti Sagar Exp Jhansi Jn 17:00 Chennai Central 23:20 N N N Y Y N Y
12521 Rapti Sagar Exp Jhansi Jn 17:00 Chennai Central 23:20 N Y N N N N N
12434 Chennai Rajdhni Jhansi Jn 20:45 Chennai Central 20:15 N N Y N Y N N
12612 Mas Garib Rath Jhansi Jn 20:45 Chennai Central 20:15 Y N N N N N N
22688 Ddn Cdg Mas Exp Jhansi Jn 21:52 Chennai Central 02:15 Y N N N N N N
12688 Ddn Mas Exp Jhansi Jn 21:52 Chennai Central 02:15 Y N N N N N N
16032 Andaman Express Jhansi Jn 22:15 Chennai Central 10:10 N N Y N N Y Y
16094 Ljn Mas Exp Jhansi Jn 22:15 Chennai Central 10:10 Y N N Y N N N

Jhansi to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Jhansi City

Jhansi is a city of north Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. Situated between the Pahunj and Betwa Rivers, the town is famous for bravery, courage and self respect. A historic place, Jhansi is popular as the land of Rani Laxmi Bai also known as ‘Jhansi ki rani', who bravely fought the British. Jhansi is now a major hub of trade and industries like railway workshops and iron and still factories. The city is also home to a number of manufacturing units of brassware, rugs, rubber and silk items. Jhansi Fort erected in early 17th century is the principal attraction of the city. Other places of interest are Rani Mahal, Maha Lakshmi Temple, Uttar Pradesh Government Museum, Panchtantra Park, Public Park, Panchkuian Temple, Ganesh Mandir, Siddeshwar Temple and St. Anthony Cathedral. Jhansi festival, a major cultural event is another attraction of the city.


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Jhansi To Chennai Trains

If you are travelling from jhansi to chennai then there are number of trains you can choose. Some of the trains running on this route are Ndls Pdy Exp, Andaman Express, Mas Garib Rath, Tamil Nadu Exp, Rapti Sagar Exp, Ddn Mas Exp, T N Smprk Krnti, G T Express, Ljn Mas Exp. The train starts from various stations in jhansi like Jhansi Jn. Different trains running from jhansi to chennai takes time approximately from 35 hrs 55 mins to 23 hours 30 mins. You can book your tickets on trains that run daily like Tamil Nadu Exp, G T Express or trains that run weekly like Ddn Mas Exp, Rapti Sagar Exp, Ddn Cdg Mas Exp, Andaman Express, Ljn Mas Exp, Ndls Pdy Exp, Chennai Rajdhni, Thirukkural Exp, Mas Garib Rath, T N Smprk Krnti and etc. Choose your pickup points from Jhansi Jn( like Ljn Mas Exp, Thirukkural Exp, Mas Garib Rath, Tamil Nadu Exp, Chennai Rajdhni, Ddn Mas Exp, Ndls Pdy Exp, Ddn Cdg Mas Exp, G T Express, Andaman Express ).